Doctoral Thesis
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/T.17.2019.tde-01022019-102035
Document
Author
Full name
Andrezza Neves Gonçalves
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
Ribeirão Preto, 2018
Supervisor
Committee
Gerlach, Raquel Fernanda (President)
Issa, João Paulo Mardegan
Cabral, Hamilton
Gomes, Marcelo Damario
Leopoldino, Andréia Machado
Title in Portuguese
Investigação do mecanismo bioquímico in vitro da interação da metaloprotease da matriz 2 (MMP-2) com o receptor beta 1 adrenérgico
Keywords in Portuguese
Cardiomiócitos ; Dobutamina ; Receptor beta 1 adrenérgico ; rhMMP-2
Abstract in Portuguese
As metaloproteases da matriz (MMPs) são enzimas proteolíticas que participam da degradação da matriz extracelular no organismo de vertebrados. Estudos mostram a grande importância dessas enzimas no processo de remodelação do tecido cardíaco, além de sugerirem a participação da MMP-2 em doenças cardiovasculares. Em estudo recente foi demonstrado que as MMPs clivam o receptor ?2-adrenérgico, contribuindo para o aumento do tônus arteriolar de ratos espontaneamente hipertensos (SHR). Acredita-se que processo semelhante possa ser verificado em relação ao receptor ?-1 adrenérgico e proteínas das junções, que são fundamentais para o funcionamento do coração. As análises in sílico realizadas mostraram regiões prováveis de clivagem pela metaloprotease da matriz 2 humana recombinante (rhMMP-2) na porção extracelular, especificamente na região Nterminal deste receptor, no entanto, as análises de comparação de similaridade de substratos não apresentaram resultados significativos, embora os resultados preliminares obtidos no teste in vitro mostraram que houve hidrolise logo no início do peptídeo sintético ASPPASLLPPAS, entre os resíduos alanina e serina, entre as duas prolinas e por fim entre o resíduo de prolina e alanina, regiões com grandes chances de ocorrer a hidrólise, pois o substrato nativo desta enzima é o colágeno que é composto por uma cadeia polipeptídica com uma sequência de repetições onde geralmente temos glicina-X-Y, onde X normalmente é uma prolina e Y frequentemente uma hidroxiprolina, e raramente lisina e hidroxilisina, no entanto a replicação deste experimento não apresentou o mesmo resultado. Já os resultados obtidos no western blotting mostraram que a expressão do receptor é diminuída quando os cardiomiócitos são previamente tratados com 40mM e 120mM de rhMMP- 2 e esse efeito tem uma reversão significativa quando as células são previamente tratadas com inibidores doxiciclina ou ONO-4817, corroborando com os trabalhos apresentados na literatura em que a rhMMP-2 atua no receptor ?1adrenérgico.
Title in English
Investigation on the in vitro biochemical mechanism involved in the interaction of matrix metalloproteinaise 2 (MMP-2) with the beta 1 adrenergic receptor
Keywords in English
Beta 1 adrenergic receptor ; Cardiomyocytes ; Dobutamine ; MMP-2
Abstract in English
Matrix metalloproteinases (MMPs) are proteolytic enzymes that participate in the degradation of the extracellular matrix in the vertebrate organism. Studies show the great importance of these enzymes in the remodeling process of cardiac tissue, besides suggesting the participation of MMP-2 in cardiovascular diseases. In a recent study, MMPs were shown to cleave the ?2-adrenergic receptor, contributing to the increase in arteriolar tone of spontaneously hypertensive rats (SHR). It is believed that a similar process can be verified also in the ?-1 adrenergic receptor and junction proteins, which are fundamental to the heart function. The in situ analyzes performed revealed sections prone to be cleaved by matrix metalloproteinase 2 recombinant human (rhMMP-2) in the extracellular portion, specifically in the Nterminal region of this receptor, however, the comparative analyzes of the similarity of substrates did not present significant results, but those obtained in the in vitro test showed that there was hydrolysis right at the beginning of the synthetic peptide ASPPASLLPPAS, between alanine and serine residues, between the two proline and finally between the proline residue and alanine. Hydrolysis among proline residues was expected, even though it was not predicted for in silica cleavage, since the native substrate of this enzyme is collagen, which is composed of a polypeptide chain with a sequence of repetitions in which it usually has glycine-XY, where X usually is a proline and Y often a hydroxyproline, and rarely lysine and hydroxylysine, however the replication of this experiment di not present the same result. The obtained results in western blotting have presented that receptor expression is decreased when cardiomyocytes are pretreated with 40mM and 120mM rhMMP-2 and this effect has a significant reversion when cells are pretreated with doxycycline or ONO-4817 inhibitors, supporting previous studies which demonstrate that rhMMP- 2 acts on the ? 1 adrenergic receptor.