Master's Dissertation
DOI
10.11606/D.16.2018.tde-24092018-101650
Document
Author
Full name
Eduardo Camillo Kasparevicis Ferreira
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2018
Supervisor
Committee
Braga, Marcos da Costa (President)
Almeida, Andréa de Souza
Leon, Ethel
Title in Portuguese
Os currículos mínimos de desenho industrial de 1969 e1987: origens, constituição, história e diálogo no campo do design
Keywords in Portuguese
Currículo mínimo
Ensino de design
História do design
Abstract in Portuguese
A pesquisa fornece uma contribuição à história do design brasileiro, no resgate dos processos de constituição dos Currículos Mínimos de Desenho Industrial de 1969 e 1987; procurando entender mais especificamente o papel que a categoria acadêmica e membros do campo do Desenho Industrial do período teriam exercido na solicitação, discussão, redação, revisão e publicação de ambos currículos. Embasando-se em fontes primárias e memórias dos envolvidos nos processos, a pesquisa se fundamenta metodologicamente nas premissas da História Social; adotando a Micro-história como método de abordagem nas delimitações de recortes gerais; a História Oral, como método de coleta de dados; e a História das Ideias para as definições do domínio da pesquisa. Constatou-se que a primeira versão do Currículo Mínimo em 1969 não teve interferências diretas do campo para sua escrita, nascendo de certa burocracia entre o Governo do Estado da Guanabara e o Conselho Nacional de Educação para o reconhecimento do curso de Desenho Industrial da Esdi (Escola Superior de Desenho Industrial); enquanto a nova versão do Currículo Mínimo, em 1987, teve importante participação das associações profissionais e escolas do período, que viram no currículo mínimo um importante suporte à reserva de mercado, em paralelo à regulamentação profissional.
Title in English
The "minimum curriculum" of design from 1969 and 1987: origins, constitution, history and dialogue within the design field
Keywords in English
Design history
Design teaching
Minimum curriculum
Abstract in English
This research seeks to contribute to the Brazilian design history by retrieving the making process of the Industrial Design Curriculum published in 1969 and 1987; attempting to understand more specifically the role that the academic circles and members of industrial design field at that period had on requesting, discussing, writing, editing and publishing not both curricula. The study is methodologically supported by the premises of social history and largely based on primary documentary sources and the memoirs of those involved - using Oral History as data collecting method, and the theoretical approach of Micro-History, placing its object of study within the History of Ideas. This study has found generally that the professional field had not interfered in the making of the 1969 Minimum Curriculum, which was drawn up by the state bureaucracy - the Government of the State of Guanabara (current Rio de Janeiro) and the National Council of Education - to grant the official approval to Esdi's Industrial Drawing course; whereas for the 1987 Curriculum schools and professional associations widely discussed and participated in the process, trusting in the curriculum as well as professional regulation as valuable tools to ensure market exclusivity.