Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.16.2023.tde-11122023-094005
Document
Author
Full name
Laura Ueta Bellesa
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2023
Supervisor
Committee
Nascimento, Luís Cláudio Portugal do (President)
Farias, Marcelo Jose Oliveira de
Rizolli, Marcos
Title in Portuguese
Manifestações da ideia de vazio da cultura tradicional japonesa (ma) no estilo tipográfico internacional e no estilo de design da firma Braun
Keywords in Portuguese
Conceito de "ma" na cultura japonesa
Estética e linguagem do design
Estilo de design da Braun
Estilo tipográfico Internacional
Abstract in Portuguese
Este estudo se propôs a identificar ocorrências do conceito de vazio, tal como associado à ideia de ma na cultura tradicional japonesa, em projetos de design visual do chamado Estilo Tipográfico Internacional, desenvolvidos na Suíça, nas décadas de 1950 e 1960, e em projetos de design de produto da firma alemã Braun do mesmo período. A investigação empregou abordagem qualitativa na modalidade de inquérito filosófico. Sua questão fundamental norteadora se subdividiu em três subproblemas, correspondendo às três etapas principais de sua estrutura metodológica. O método de investigação, em sua fase inicial, encarregou-se da caracterização da identidade de ma na cultura tradicional japonesa, visando a elaboração de um modelo conceitual para identificação, já em uma segunda etapa, de eventuais ocorrências identificáveis de manifestações da referida ideia de vazio no Estilo Tipográfico Internacional e no chamado estilo Braun. Técnicas de coleta de dados incluíram revisão da literatura e buscas adicionais na internet por elementos visuais e factuais de projetos clássicos de design. Técnicas de tratamento de dados apoiaram-se na análise observacional de fotografias e na análise associativa de dados. Esta dissertação relata resultados concernentes ao cotejamento de componentes da noção japonesa de ma com elementos característicos do Estilo Tipográfico Internacional e da firma Braun, permitindo vislumbrar certo número de paralelos e reverberações do conceito estudado de vazio japonês nos dois estilos, como, por exemplo, nos ensinamentos do designer suíço Emil Ruder, que defendia a necessidade de áreas vazias em peças gráficas para equilibrar forma e contraforma na tipografia e torná-la mais inteligível, e em um dos princípios de bom design de Dieter Rams sobre deixar espaço para autoexpressão dos usuários, fenômeno observável, por exemplo, em seu projeto clássico de rádio e toca-discos SK 4, em correspondência com a ideia de ma de valorizar a disponibilidade. Para as análises formais de projetos clássicos de design, buscou-se mapear, do ponto de vista da linguagem visual, as manifestações de ma que reforçassem essa ideia de intervalo espaço-tempo disponível, tais como: minimalismo na linguagem, horizontalidade, concavidade, prevalência de cores neutras, como branca ou preta, transparência e vazados em superfícies. Espera-se, com esta pesquisa, iluminar múltiplas formas de manifestação do conceito de vazio, característico do Estilo Tipográfico Internacional e do chamado estilo Braun, por meio da lente proporcionada pelo conceito de ma da cultura tradicional japonesa, buscando vislumbrar possíveis paralelos entre tais domínios aparentemente tão à parte. Espera-se, também, contribuir para subsidiar maior assimilação e integração desse conceito clássico japonês de vazio, ma, no campo da linguagem do design visual e de produto.
Title in English
Manifestations of the idea of emptiness of traditional Japanese culture (ma) in the international typographic style and in the design style of the firm Braun
Keywords in English
Aesthetics and language of design
Braun design style
Concept of "ma" in japanese culture
International typographic style
Abstract in English
This study aimed to identify occurrences of the concept of emptiness, as associated with the idea of ma in traditional Japanese culture, in visual design projects of the so-called International Typographic Style, developed in Switzerland, in the 1950s and 1960s, and in product design projects by the German firm Braun from the same period. The investigation employed a qualitative approach in the form of a philosophical inquiry. Its fundamental guiding question was subdivided into three subproblems, corresponding to the three main stages of its methodological structure. The investigation method, in its initial phase, was responsible for the characterization of the identity of ma in traditional Japanese culture, aiming at the elaboration of a conceptual model for the identification, already in a second stage, of eventual identifiable occurrences of manifestations of the aforementioned idea of emptiness in the International Typographic Style and in the so-called Braun style. Data collection techniques included literature review and additional internet searches for visual and factual elements of classic design projects. Data processing techniques were based on observational analysis of photographs and associative analysis of data. This dissertation reports results regarding the comparison of components of the Japanese notion of ma with characteristic elements of the International Typographic Style and of the firm Braun, allowing to glimpse a certain number of parallels and reverberations of the studied concept of Japanese emptiness in both styles, such as, for example, in the teachings of the Swiss designer Emil Ruder, who defended the need for empty areas in graphic pieces to balance form and counterform in typography and make it more intelligible, and in one of the principles of good design by Dieter Rams about leaving room for users' self-expression, a phenomenon observable, for example, in their classic SK 4 radio and record player project, in correspondence with ma's idea of valuing availability. For formal analyzes of classic design projects, we sought to map, from the point of view of visual language, the manifestations of ma that reinforced this idea of available space-time interval, such as: minimalism in language, horizontality, concavity , prevalence of neutral colors, such as white or black, transparency and leaks on surfaces. It is hoped, with this research, to illuminate multiple forms of manifestation of the concept of emptiness, characteristic of the International Typographic Style and the so-called Braun style, through the lens provided by the concept of ma of the traditional Japanese culture, seeking to glimpse possible parallels between such domains apparently so far apart. It is also expected to contribute to support greater assimilation and integration of this classic Japanese concept of emptiness, ma, in the field of visual and product design language.