Doctoral Thesis
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/T.16.2020.tde-31032021-164142
Document
Author
Full name
João Bonett Neto
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2020
Supervisor
Committee
Deak, Csaba (President)
Fonseca, Nuno de Azevedo
Mascaro, Alysson Leandro Barbate
Miraglia Neto, Francisco
Zancheti, Silvio Mendes
Title in Portuguese
Urbanização e desenvolvimento econômico - a reprodução da força de trabalho como elemento da dialética social
Keywords in Portuguese
Brasil
China
Desenvolvimento econômico
Reprodução da força de trabalho
Urbanização
Abstract in Portuguese
O argumento central desta pesquisa está inscrito na ideia de apresentar a reprodução da força de trabalho como elemento da dialética social. Constitui, precisamente, um esforço de experimentar os desdobramentos e o alcance teórico da tese de Csaba Deák sobre a dialética do mercado e do Estado, particularmente, de seus rebatimentos na produção do espaço. Para tanto, enfoca-se - pondo-o mesmo como componente essencial da análise - um aspecto da interpretação proposta por Deák: a reprodução da força de trabalho. Argumenta-se que é a reprodução da força de trabalho, base do aumento da produtividade, o que pauta a transição entre a acumulação extensiva e intensiva. Além disso, defende-se que a reprodução da força de trabalho é elemento chave na interpretação da transformação de qualquer formação social, o que confere, de tal maneira, abrangência e unidade teóricas na investigação de distintas realidades urbanas, a exemplo da diversidade existente entre sociedades como Brasil e China, cujo cotejamento é apresentado ao longo do texto.
Title in English
Urbanization and economic development - the reproduction of the labor-power as an element of social dialectics
Keywords in English
Brazil
China
Economic development
Labor-power reproduction
Urbanization
Abstract in English
The central argument of this research is the idea of presenting the reproduction of the labor-power as an element of social dialectics. It constitutes, precisely, an effort to unfold the theoretical scope of Csaba Deák's thesis on the dialectic of the market and the State, especially, its implications on space production. Therefore, it focuses on, understanding as a central feature, an aspect of the interpretation proposed by Deák: the reproduction of the labor-power. It states that the reproduction of the labor-power is the basis of increasing productivity, which guides, by its turn, the transition between extensive and intensive accumulation. Furthermore, it argues that the reproduction of the labor-power is a key element in interpreting the transformation of any social formation, which gives, in such a way, wide theoretical framework and unity in the investigation of different urban realities, such as the existing diversity between societies like Brazil and China, whose comparison is presented throughout the text.