Doctoral Thesis
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/T.16.2012.tde-30112012-144648
Document
Author
Full name
Francisco Ricardo Cavalcanti Fernandes
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2012
Supervisor
Committee
Nobre, Eduardo Alberto Cusce (President)
Bassani, Jorge
Fonseca, Nuno de Azevedo
Silva, Jose Borzacchiello da
Vilariño, Maria do Carmo
Title in Portuguese
A frente marítima da área central de Fortaleza e a revalorização do projeto urbano como instrumento de intervenção
Keywords in Portuguese
Área Central
Frente Marítima
Planejamento Urbano
Projeto Urbano
Abstract in Portuguese
As transformações sociais decorrentes dos novos arranjos da economia mundial nos últimos quarenta anos têm repercutido enormemente na estrutura espacial das cidades. Em razão disto emergem novos modos de interpretação da realidade territorial da cidade e novas formas de intervenção que passam a considerar, como ponto de partida, a cidade existente. Neste processo assistimos à revalorização do projeto urbano como instrumento de reflexão e intervenção no âmbito de políticas urbanas que atestam a necessidade de assumir ações conjuntas entre o poder público e a iniciativa privada, isto é, de buscar uma aproximação entre o planejamento urbano, o desenho urbano e a economia de mercado. Este novo contexto aponta para a afirmação do projeto como instrumento fundamental da política urbana contemporânea. Dentre as múltiplas perspectivas abertas no âmbito da política urbana contemporânea destacamos, neste trabalho, aquelas que decorrem do processo de revalorização de Áreas Centrais e Frentes Marítimas decadentes ou abandonadas e da percepção do potencial existente nestas áreas no que se refere à possibilidade de recuperação das cidades com vistas à sua (re) inserção na economia global por meio da atividade turística e da atração de negócios e eventos. O objetivo desta pesquisa é situar o recente processo de revalorização do projeto urbano em Fortaleza com foco no recorte espacial da Frente Marítima da Área Central da cidade. Este trabalho procura demonstrar a hipótese de que os projetos recentes para a orla de Fortaleza estão inseridos no contexto dos projetos urbanos contemporâneos e buscam inseri-la no panorama do turismo internacional. Dentre estes destacamos o projeto não executado do Centro Multifuncional de Eventos e Feiras do Ceará, elaborado em 2002.
Title in English
Fortaleza's central area waterpoint and the revaluation of urban design as an intervention instrument
Keywords in English
Downtown
Urban Design
Urban Planning
Waterfront
Abstract in English
The social changes derived from the new arrangements of the world economy over the past forty years have reflected greatly in the spatial structure of cities. For this reason we are seeing the emergence of new modes of interpretation of the territorial situation of the city and new forms of intervention which began to consider, as starting point, the existing city. In this process we witness the revaluation of urban design as a thinking and intervervention instrument in the scope of urban policies which attests to the need to assume joint actions between government and private initiative, that is, to an approximation between urban planning, urban design and the market economy. This new situation indicates the assertion that design is the major instrument in contemporary urban policy. Among the many possibilities opened up in contemporary urban policy context we highlighted, in this work, those that derived from the revaluation process of decaying or abandoned Downtown Areas and Waterfronts and from the perception of the existing potential in those areas in regard to the possibility of recovering cities aiming to it's (re) integration into the global economy through tourist activity and by attracting businesses and events. The objective of this research is to situate the recent urban design revaluation process in Fortaleza with focus on the spatial cutout named Downtown Waterfront. This work seeks to demonstrate the hypothesis that the recent projects to Fortaleza's waterfront are placed in the context of contemporary urban projects and seek to insert it in the international tourism panorama. Among these we highlighted the not executed project of Ceará State's Conventions and Exhibitions Multifunctional Center, developed in 2002.