Doctoral Thesis
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/T.16.2009.tde-29032010-094411
Document
Author
Full name
Ricardo Dualde
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2009
Supervisor
Committee
Silva, Ricardo Toledo (President)
Bonduki, Nabil Georges
Castro, Luiz Guilherme Rivera de
Martins, Maria Lucia Refinetti Rodrigues
Negrelos, Eulalia Portela
Title in Portuguese
A utilização da renda fundiária no financiamento das cidades brasileiras: estudo de relações chave em municípios da área metropolitana de São Paulo
Keywords in Portuguese
Cidade
Espaço intra-urbano
Município
Recuperação
Rede urbana
Renda fundiária
Uso do solo
Abstract in Portuguese
A investigação tem por objetivo aprofundar a análise de temas relacionados à recuperação de renda fundiária decorrente de investimentos públicos que tenham gerado valorização em imóveis urbanos no Brasil. A renda fundiária, capturada por instrumentos fiscais e urbanísticos, consiste em fonte adequada de financiamento ao desenvolvimento local, pois atua sobre um largo potencial de receita e não implica conflito de competência com os demais níveis de governo. Entretanto, no caso brasileiro, com o rápido desenvolvimento das cidades, foi formada uma rede urbana muito diversificada, o que resultou em problemas socioespaciais agravados com o aprofundamento da lógica capitalista sobre a terra. Neste trabalho, esses problemas são explorados em duas cidades: Diadema, em que é analisado o dilema do governo local em relação à política de habitação de interesse social e as conseqüências do processo de apropriação da renda fundiária; e Barueri, onde surgiu o emblemático produto conhecido como Alphaville, que se constitui num exemplo paradigmático de urbanização dispersa. Mesmo considerados os avanços no reconhecimento da função social da propriedade e o caráter inédito do Estatuto da Cidade, os problemas decorrentes da lógica de desenvolvimento das cidades brasileiras o modelo federativo que centra o desenvolvimento da urbanização no Município impõem dificuldades de difícil superação ao processo de recuperação da renda fundiária, que resulta fundamentalmente da aplicação do esforço coletivo coordenado pela ação do Estado sobre o território. Os casos analisados são exemplos da dissociação entre a produção do ambiente construído e a recuperação da renda fundiária que, decorrente de falhas, iniqüidades e dilemas, retorna à Administração em quantidade incipiente o que implica dificuldades crescentes para o financiamento das cidades.
Title in English
The use of urban land rent to finance Brazilian cities: a study of key relations in São Paulo metropolitan area
Keywords in English
City
Intra-urban space
Land rent
Land use
Municipality
Urban network
Value capture
Abstract in English
This investigation has as its goals strengthening the analysis of themes related to the recovery of urban land rent originated in public investments which may have resulted in value added of urban real estate in Brazil. The urban land rent, captured through fiscal and urban instruments, consists in an adequate source of financing to local development, since it acts over a large income potential and it doesnt imply in a competency conflict with other levels of government. Therefore, in the Brazilian case, along with cities quick development, a diversified urban network was formed, which ended up creating social-spatial issues exacerbated by the increased emphasis on the capitalist rational thought over land. Those issues are examined in the Diadema city case where it is analyzed the local government dilemma in relation to the social interest housing politics and the consequences of land rent appropriation process. Also, in Barueri city case where it was originated the emblematic product known as Alphaville, which constitutes a paradigm example of disperse urbanization. Considering the advances in the recognition of the social function of property and the unforeseen aspects of the Estatuto da Cidade (main Brazilian law), the problems resulting from the thoughts on the development of Brazilian cities is examined. Also, the influence of the federal model which centers urbanization development on the municipality and ignores the process needed to coordinate among its entities. After several decades of political and administrative centralization initiated with the development politics model and seen through the military government period resulted in failure, there are many great difficulties hard to overcome in the process of recovery of land rent, which results fundamentally in the applying of collective effort coordinated by States action over land. The cases analyzed are examples of the dissociation between built environment production and the recovery of land rent; which results of failures, inequities and dilemmas; is captured in a symbolic quantity which implies in increasing difficulties for the financing of cities.