Doctoral Thesis
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/T.16.2007.tde-28052010-093722
Document
Author
Full name
Nilzete Farias Hoenicke
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2007
Supervisor
Committee
Zahn, Carlos Eduardo (President)
Alvim, Angélica Aparecida Tanus Benatti
Rocha, Isa de Oliveira
Ronca, Jose Luiz Caruso
Schiffer, Sueli Terezinha Ramos
Title in Portuguese
O Distrito Industrial de Joinville / SC (1975-2007): análise crítica e propositiva
Keywords in Portuguese
Condomínios industriais
Distrito Industrial
Economia espacial urbana
Joinville(SC)
Localização industrial
Organização espacial da indústria
Território
Abstract in Portuguese
Esta tese de doutoramento está voltada ao estudo do Distrito Industrial de Joinville, importante centro industrial de Santa Catarina. Realiza uma avaliação crítica do Plano e Implantação do Distrito Industrial sob o ponto de vista dos resultados práticos obtidos, haja vista o seu quadro atual de sub-ocupação. A abordagem inicia com a discussão a respeito da origem dessa prática no Brasil por volta dos anos 70, fruto de uma política de desenvolvimento urbano via industrialização. Aponta, que por iniciativa dos Governos Federal e Estadual, foram criadas em muitas cidades fora de regiões já congestionadas como São Paulo, áreas dotadas de infra-estrutura básica e subsídios para implantação de unidades industriais, denominadas distritos industriais. Segue com a busca do referencial teórico demonstrando conhecimentos publicados acerca de novos padrões de localização industrial como resultado do processo de reestruturação produtiva em curso, reflexo da globalização. Procura esclarecer as diversas interpretações acerca do termo distrito industrial, situando o leitor quanto ao conceito brasileiro e quanto aos condicionantes técnicos e urbanísticos que eram observados na sua implantação. Posto o referencial teórico, o trabalho realiza uma abordagem sobre o processo de industrialização de Joinville, investigando a dinâmica industrial no território e o respectivo acompanhamento da legislação urbanística. Passa então a uma análise específica do Distrito Industrial de Joinville, da concepção à conseqüente regulamentação em 1975 até o processo gradual de implantação, atestando a limitação dessa prática urbanística comprovada pelos resultados tão abaixo do esperado num dos maiores pólos industriais do Sul do Brasil que representa Joinville. Finaliza com algumas diretrizes urbanísticas relativas à localização e promoção industrial no município.
Title in English
The Industrial District of Joinville/SC (1975-2007): a critical and suggestive analysis
Keywords in English
Industrial condominiums
Industrial district
industrial localization
Joinville(SC)
Space industry organization
Abstract in English
The aim of this doctoral thesis is to study the Industrial District of Joinville, an important industrial center in Santa Catarina. It makes a critical evaluation of the Plan and Introduction of the Industrial District according to the practical results obtained, taking into account its current situation of reduced area occupation. The approach begins with the discussion about the origin of this practice in Brazil around the 1970s, as a result of an urban development policy by means of industrialization. It shows that, due to initiative of the federal and state governments, areas with basic infrastructure and subsidies for introduction of industrial units (called industrial districts) were created in many cities outside already crowded regions such as São Paulo. It continues with the search of the theoretical conditioning factor showing information published about the new patterns of industrial localization as a result of the process of productive restructuring in course as a reflection of globalization. The aim is to clarify several interpretations about the industrial district designation, giving an idea to the reader about the Brazilian concept and about the technical and urbanistic conditioning factors which were observed during its introduction. After explaining the theoretical conditioning factor, this paper makes an approach on the industrialization process in Joinville, investigating the industrial process in the territory and the respective follow-up of the urbanistic legislation. Afterwards it makes a specific analysis of the Industrial District of Joinville from its conception to the consequent regulation in 1975 up to the gradual introduction process, confirming the limitation of this urbanistic practice shown by the results which were so much under the level expected in one of the biggest industrial centers in the south of Brazil represented by Joinville. It ends by showing some urban guidelines concerned to the localization and industrial promotion in the municipality.