Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.16.2007.tde-27042010-145854
Document
Author
Full name
Cristiana Gonçalves Pereira Rodrigues
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2007
Supervisor
Committee
Moreira, Antonio Claudio Moreira Lima e (President)
Ferreira, João Sette Whitaker
Gimenez, Luis Espallargas
Title in Portuguese
Concursos públicos urbanos 1989-1994: projetos de fragmentos da cidade
Keywords in Portuguese
Concursos
Desenho urbano
Políticas públicas
Projeto urbano
Abstract in Portuguese
Este trabalho tem como objetivo analisar o papel dos concursos públicos de arquitetura e urbanismo na produção do espaço urbano da cidade de São Paulo, no período entre 1989 e 2004. Os concursos são entendidos como políticas públicas de ação sobre a cidade. Percorrendo quatro gestões administrativas, a partir da análise dos editais, dos processos de julgamento e dos projetos premiados, esta dissertação identifica modelos de desenho urbano e visões de cidade, tanto no que diz respeito ao projeto da cidade em si, quanto em relação à participação dos diversos atores sociais envolvidos. Os concursos, se por um lado podem refletir a vanguarda do pensamento urbanístico tanto do poder administrativo nas diferentes gestões, quanto dos profissionais de urbanismo, por outro podem estar completamente descolados da realidade, ora em relação à viabilidade executiva de suas idéias, ora no entendimento das realidades locais. De qualquer forma, os concursos se apresentam como uma forma de discussão sobre o espaço urbano e de exposição de conflitos.
Title in English
Public architecture and town planning contests 1989-2004: city design excerpts
Keywords in English
Contests
Public policies
Urban design
Urban project
Abstract in English
This job has the purpose to analyse the public architecture and town planning (urbanism) contests targeted in the urban space of Sao Paulo city, during the period between 1989 and 2004. The contests have been perceived as changes by public politics concerning the city. Examining the four municipal administrations, from the analysis of the contest main documents, judging processes and the prized designs, this dissertation identifies the urban design models and city foresights, as much as the city project design in itself, as far as the various social players involved. The contests, on the one hand, can deflect the vanguard of the urban thought developed by the government authorities in the different administrations or by the urban planning professionals as well. On the other hand, should be entirely out from the reality of the executive viability or from the local social needs. In any case, the contests present themselves as the pattern of the discussion about the urban space and the exposure of its conflicts.