Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.16.2019.tde-26092019-145657
Document
Author
Full name
Gustavo Soares Pires de Campos
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2019
Supervisor
Committee
Ferreira, João Sette Whitaker (President)
Bruno Filho, Fernando Guilherme
Comarú, Francisco de Assis
Title in Portuguese
Função social da propriedade na escala da metrópole: construção de uma polí­tica fundiária e atuação do Departamento de Controle da Função Social da Propriedade na cidade de São Paulo (2013-2016)
Keywords in Portuguese
Direito à cidade
Função social da propriedade
IPTU progressivo no tempo
PEUC
Reforma urbana
Abstract in Portuguese
Entre os anos de 2013 e 2016, a cidade de São Paulo apresentou a mais intensa ação de utilização dos instrumentos de indução à função social da propriedade registrada no Brasil até o presente momento. Os mais de 1300 imóveis notificados através do Parcelamento, Utilização ou Utilização Compulsória (PEUC) superam todas as outras experiências brasileiras anteriores. Esta dissertação se propõe a fazer uma reconstrução do histórico da legislação federal e municipal que permitem a atuação do Departamento de Controle da Função Social da Propriedade na cidade de São Paulo, bem como análise quantitativa de seus resultados e uma especulação qualitativa da aplicação PEUC e de seu sucedâneo, o IPTU Progressivo no Tempo. Ainda que a partir de 2017, com a mudança de gestão municipal e da diretoria do departamento - hoje coordenação - as atividades tenham sido basicamente interrompidas, o marco que os anos compreendidos entre 2013 e 2016 representam para a política fundiária paulistana devem ser registrados e analisados tamanha sua importância no atendimento do exigido constitucionalmente no tocante ao cumprimento da função social da propriedade.
Title in English
Social Function of Property at the Scale of the Metropolis: construction of a land policy and the action of the Social Function of Property Control Departament at the City of São Paulo (2013-2016).
Keywords in English
CSBU
Right to the city
Social function of property
Time progressive urban land tax
Urban reform
Abstract in English
Between the years of 2013 and 2016, the city of São Paulo presented the most intense use of the instruments of induction to the social function of property registered in Brazil until the present moment. The more than 1300 properties notified through the Compulsory Subdivision, Building or Utilization of Land (CSBU) surpass all previous Brazilian experiences. This dissertation proposes itself to reconstruct the history of federal and municipal legislation that allows the Social Function of Property Control Department of the in the city of São Paulo, as well as quantitative analysis of its results and a qualitative speculation of the CSBU and the Time Progressive Urban Land Tax. Even though from 2017, with the change of municipal management and the department's board of director - today a coordination - the activities were basically interrupted, the landmark that the years between 2013 and 2016 represent for the São Paulo land policy must be recorded and analyzed by its importance in complying with the constitutionally required in relation to the fulfillment of the social function of property.