Master's Dissertation
DOI
10.11606/D.16.2010.tde-26052010-144557
Document
Author
Full name
Elenira Arakilian Affonso
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2010
Supervisor
Committee
Namur, Marly (President)
Antonucci, Denise
Bonduki, Nabil Georges
Title in Portuguese
Teia de relações da ocupação do edifício Prestes Maia
Keywords in Portuguese
Áreas centrais
Movimentos sociais por moradia
São Paulo (SP)
Teia de relação
Vacância imobiliária
Abstract in Portuguese
O edifício localizado na Avenida Prestes Maia nº 911, no centro de São Paulo, desde a década de 1990 sem uso, foi ocupado em 2002 pelo Movimento Sem-Teto do Centro (MSTC). A partir do século XX, diversas ocupações foram realizadas por movimentos sociais de luta por moradia em edifícios vacantes no centro da cidade, como forma de pressionar o poder público para a efetivação de políticas habitacionais. Neste território em disputa, a ocupação Prestes Maia se tornou um importante símbolo e, por isso, foi escolhida como objeto de investigação do presente trabalho. Em consonância com o preceito da função social da propriedade, anunciado pelo Estatuto da Cidade, e com a possibilidade do atendimento pelo Programa de Arrendamento Residencial lançado como medida provisória em 1999 e convertido em lei no ano 2001 os movimentos sociais vislumbraram a possibilidade de habitar o centro, caracterizado por uma grande quantidade de edifícios vazios. Envolvida por um complexo jogo de forças, cada ocupação realizada mobiliza uma série de negociações, determinando uma teia de relações. O principal objetivo desta dissertação é desvendar está teia de relações Prestes Maia, a partir dos conflitos vivenciados por esta ocupação. Esta teia parte da identificação dos principais atores desta disputa, de diversas relações estabelecidas e resultados obtidos neste processo. Ao longo deste caminho percebemos a importância de não ficar apenas naquilo que é visível, o que nos permitiu investigar também a trama de interpretações subjetivas que compõe este território. Assim, procuramos lançar um olhar para esta teia de relações considerando a complexidade da disputa física e simbólica do centro, para adentrar diferentes camadas deste processo. Partindo do princípio de que a analise das relações estabelecidas dentro de um processo de mediação podem colaborar para a identificação de seus conflitos e problemas, realizamos uma operação de distinção de discursos no caso da ocupação Prestes Maia e, com isso, buscamos encontrar os impedimentos para a não conquista do território, ou seja, a não permanência de suas 468 famílias no centro da cidade de São Paulo. Assim, esperamos contribuir para a investigação do insucesso do acordo adquirido pelo grupo de sem tetos com o poder público, identificando os obstáculos e entraves decorrentes tanto do processo de negociação, quanto das políticas inadequáveis ao atendimento desta população.
Title in English
Prestes Maia´s Social Networking
Keywords in English
Central areas
Real estate vacancy
São Paulo (SP)
Social movements for home
Web of relations
Abstract in English
The building number 911 on Avenida Prestes Maia, in the center of São Paulo city, since 1990 without use, was occupied in 2002 by the homeless movement of the center (MSTC). As from the XX century, several ocupations were realized by social movements fighting for home in empty buildings in the center of the city, as means to pressure public power to put into effect habitation policies. In this territory of contend, Prestes Maia occupation became an important symbol and, for this reason, was chosen as investigation object of the present work. In consonance with the precept of propertys social function, announced on the City Statute, and with the possibility of its accomplishment by the Residencial Lease Program- released as a provisory measure in 1999 and converted in law in 2001- the social movements saw the possibility of living in the center, characterized by a great amount of empty buildings. In the midle of a complex of power relations, each occupation realized has put in motion several negotiations, determining a web of relations. The main goal of this dissertation is the construction of the Prestes Maia web of relations, from the conflicts lived by this occupation. The starting point of this web is the identification of the main actors of this contend, the several relations established and the results obtained in this process. Along this path we realized the importance of paying attention not only in what is factual, and with that we could also investigate the thread of subjective interpretations that are part of this territory. In this manner, we tried to look at this web of relations considering the complexity of the fisical and simbolical contend in the center, to get into the diferent layers of this process. Starting from the principle that the analysis of established relations in a mediation process can colaborate with the identification of its conflicts and problems, we realized an operation of discourse distinction in the Prestes Maia occupation case and, with this, found the hindrances to the conquering of the territory, that is, the staying of 468 families in the center of São Paulo city. In this manner, we hope to contribute to the investigations of the unsuccessfullnes of the agreement obtained by the homeless group with the public power, identifying the obstacles and impediments resulting from the process of negotiation and also from the inadequate policies for the accomplishment of the needs of this population.