Doctoral Thesis
DOI
10.11606/T.16.2012.tde-25072012-153900
Document
Author
Full name
Marisa Pulice Mascarenhas
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2012
Supervisor
Committee
Villaça, Flávio José Magalhães (President)
Martins, Maria Lucia Refinetti Rodrigues
Somekh, Nadia
Feldman, Sarah
Pasternak, Suzana
Title in Portuguese
Projeto de lei de responsabilidade territorial urbana: a construção de um referencial normativo comum em torno do parcelamento do solo urbano e da regularização fundiária sustentável
Keywords in Portuguese
Arena pública
Grupos de interesse
Parcelamento do solo urbano
Políticas Públicas
Regularização fundiária
Abstract in Portuguese
O espaço urbano no Brasil se configura como locus de desigualdades, sendo ao mesmo tempo resultado e palco das dinâmicas socioambientais e econômicas e da expressão política que assume a correlação de forças emanadas dos diversos agentes envolvidos em sua produção e reprodução. Durante o principal período de urbanização brasileiro, a expansão de nossas cidades ocorreu praticamente sem a regulação do Poder Público quanto ao parcelamento do solo, cabendo aos loteadores a definição de vetores de crescimento das cidades, numa perspectiva especulativa de retorno de investimentos a partir da provisão de infraestrutura, essa sim, feita pelo Estado. O objeto desta tese é o processo de elaboração e tramitação do Projeto de Lei 3.057/2000, chamado de projeto de Lei de Responsabilidade Territorial Urbana, que trata da revisão da lei de parcelamento do solo urbano vigente, tendo um capítulo específico sobre o que denomina de "regularizaç~o fundi|ria urbana sustent|vel". A tramitaç~o do PL 3.057/2000 teve início pela proposta de alteração pontual de um dos artigos da atual lei nacional de parcelamento do solo, a Lei Lehmann, com o intuito de facilitar a regularização de loteamentos de interesse social. A este projeto foram apensados outros, ampliando seu escopo e atraindo para o processo de discussão variados grupos de interesses. Ao compatibilizar num instrumento normativo único as regras de parcelamento do solo urbano e de regularização fundiária sustentável, o Projeto de Lei reúne campos distintos de intervenção no urbano. A hipótese de pesquisa é que a constituição da arena pública, constituída pelos debates e audiências públicas sobre o projeto, foi determinante para seu processo de elaboração e tramitação.
Title in English
Bill of urban territorial responsibility: the construction of a reference standard on the urban land division and sustainable land tenure regularization.
Keywords in English
Interest groups
Land regularization
Public arena
Public policies
Urban land division
Abstract in English
The urban area in Brazil is shaped as a locus of inequalities, while being the result and the stage of the socio-environmental and economic dynamics and the political expression that takes the correlation of forces emanating from the various agents involved in its production and reproduction. During the main period of Brazilian urbanization, the expansion of our cities took place practically without the regulation of the Government as to the division of the land, with the land holders being responsible for the definition of vectors of the growth of cities, on a speculative perspective of return on investments from the provision of infrastructure, this one indeed, promoted by the state. The object of this thesis is the drafting and processing of the bill 3057/2000 , called Bill of Urban Territorial Responsibility, which deals with the revision of the law of division of urban land in force, with a specific section on what it terms "sustainable urban land regularization". The processing of the bill 3057/2000 was initiated by the proposed minor amendments to the articles of the current national law of land division, the Lehmann Law, in order to facilitate the settlement of social housing developments. Others were joined to this project, expanding its scope and attracting to the discussion process various interest groups. On reconciling the rules of urban land division and sustainable land regularization in a single normative instrument, the Bill brings together different fields of intervention in urban areas. The research hypothesis is that the constitution of the public arena, comprising the debates and public hearings on the project, was crucial to its drafting and processing.