Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.16.2018.tde-24102018-163119
Document
Author
Full name
Dulcilei de Souza Cipriano
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2018
Supervisor
Committee
Nobre, Eduardo Alberto Cusce (President)
Mayumi, Lia
Castro, Luiz Guilherme Rivera de
Title in Portuguese
A transferência de potencial construtivo: incentivo à conservação dos edifícios protegidos na área central de São Paulo (?)
Keywords in Portuguese
Centros históricos
Instrumentos urbanísticos
Patrimônio cultural
Políticas públicas
Abstract in Portuguese
O presente trabalho busca analisar a aplicação da Transferência de Potencial Construtivo (TPC), no âmbito da Operação Urbana Centro, na área central de São Paulo. Através de uma perspectiva histórica, onde se estuda a formulação da política de preservação brasileira, observando seu caráter distanciado das questões econômicas, de um pensamento prospectivo no que se refere a gestão dos bens protegidos e, ainda, se utilizando da história para embasar a concepção do Solo Criado; procuramos analisar o funcionamento de dois instrumentos internacionais cujos modelos serviram de base para a formatação do nosso objeto de estudo. Em funcionamento há vinte anos, o referido mecanismo é o único instrumento urbanístico que visa promover a conservação do patrimônio cultural edificado por intermédio da concessão de contrapartida financeira, paga pela iniciativa privada, em troca da permissão para exceder o coeficiente de aproveitamento do solo imposto pela legislação de zoneamento. Após a análise dos documentos e dados referentes a operacionalização da TPC iremos verificar a efetividade desta por meio do estudo de dois casos de transferência de potencial, escolhidos num rol de seis processos finalizados durante o período compreendido entre 1997, ano de instituição da Lei nº12.349/97 e 2016, quando a Norma Regulamentadora que rege a operacionalização dos trabalhos na Operação Urbana Centro, foi revisada.
Title in English
The transfer of constructive potential: an incentive for the conservation of protected buildings of São Paulo's central area (?)
Keywords in English
Heritage
Historic districts
Public policies
Urban planning instruments
Abstract in English
This master thesis aims to investigate the operationalization of the land use regulation tool called Transferência de Potencial Construtivo (TPC), which has been implemented as part of the Operação Urbana Centro in the main area of São Paulo. By studying the formation of Brazil's preservation policy through a historical perspective, observing its character distanced from economic issues; and through a prospective inspection of the management of historic buildings, still using history as the basis of the Solo Criado its conception; we seek to analyse the functioning of two international mechanisms whose models served as the basis for drawing out the instrumental object of our study. In operation since 1997, this mechanism is the only urban instrument that sought to promote the conservation of historic buildings by granting a financial contribution, financed by private initiative, in exchange for the permission to exceed the right to build controlled by zoning. After the analysis of the documents and data pertaining the operation of the TPC we intend to observe the mechanism's effectiveness trough two case studies, selected from a list of six completed processes during the period from 1997, year of establishment of Law No. 12.349/97, and 2016, when the document responsible for the regulation of norms of the Operação Urbana Centro was revised.