Doctoral Thesis
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/T.16.2017.tde-19122016-151119
Document
Author
Full name
Fernando de Oliveira Amorim
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2016
Supervisor
Committee
Nobre, Eduardo Alberto Cusce (President)
Xavier, Donizete José
D'Ottaviano, Maria Camila Loffredo
Paz, Rosângela Dias Oliveira da
Torres, Nilton Ricoy
Title in Portuguese
Uma experiência de mobilização e resistência dos movimentos sociais no processo de planejamento urbano: o Projeto Nova Luz em São Paulo
Keywords in Portuguese
Direito a cidade
Participação social
Políticas públicas urbanas
Projeto Nova Luz
Táticas de resistência
Abstract in Portuguese
O acelerado processo de urbanização associado ao crescente empobrecimento de parcela da população, ao crescimento demográfico e mobilidade social, conduz a grandes transformações do meio físico e social das cidades brasileiras. Desencadeadas por processos de intervenções urbanas, estas transformações são permeadas por relações entre diferentes grupos que atuam nas políticas públicas com interesses próprios. Neste contexto, o capital imobiliário influencia o padrão de uso do solo urbano ao dosar recursos financeiros disponíveis e direcionar ações estatais na alocação espacial de meios de consumo coletivo para diferentes segmentos da sociedade. Desta forma, acaba muitas vezes direcionando onde e como devem ser implantados os recursos públicos, gerando diferentes acessos a diferentes serviços, concretizando desigualdade socioespacial. Este contexto socioeconômico que marca há muito as relações entre Estado e capital imobiliário no Brasil é interpretado como justificativa material e histórica ao compreender como se desenvolve este fenômeno e suas relações com a promoção, ou não, da participação de movimentos sociais nos processos decisórios das políticas públicas. Ressalta-se que, do contrário, esta última permanecerá como lócus de conflitos de grupos e interesses distintos com predomínio de benefícios para determinado grupo em detrimento da busca por equidade e justiça socioespacial. Dito posto, as pesquisas para doutoramento intencionam deste seu início analisar as relações entre o Estado e a pessoa envolta nas relações de classe social, objetivando avaliar se há participação social no processo de planejamento urbano. Intenciona ainda problematizar a questão da participação social, ao analisar em que medida esta participação depende do grau de apreensão e compreensão por parte da população, bem como apreendem a produção deste espaço urbano no processo de elaboração do Projeto Nova Luz, na região central de São Paulo/SP.
Title in English
An experience of mobilization and resistance of social movements in the process of urban planning: the New Luz Project in São Paulo
Keywords in English
New Light Project
Resistance tactics
Right to city
Social participation
Urban public policies
Abstract in English
The accelerated process of urbanization associated with the growing impoverishment of a portion of the population, demographic growth and social mobility, leads to major changes in the physical and social environment of Brazilian cities. Unleashed by processes of urban interventions, these transformations are permeated by relations between different groups that act on public policies with their own interests. In this context, real estate capital influences the pattern of urban land use by dosing available financial resources and directs state actions in the spatial allocation of collective consumption media to different segments of society. In this way, it often ends up directing where and how public resources should be implemented, generating different access to different services, concretizing socio-spatial inequality. This socioeconomic context that has long marked the relations between State and real estate capital in Brazil is interpreted as a material and historical justification when understanding how this phenomenon develops and its relations with the promotion or not of the participation of social movements in the decision making processes of the policies Public policies. It is emphasized that, otherwise, the latter will remain as a locus of conflicts of distinct groups and interests with a predominance of benefits for a particular group to the detriment of the search for equity and socio-spatial justice. Having said that, doctoral research intends to analyze the relationship between the State and the person involved in social class relations, with the purpose of evaluating whether there is social participation in the urban planning process. It also intends to problematize the issue of social participation, when analyzing the extent to which this participation depends on the degree of apprehension and understanding on the part of the population, as well as apprehend the production of this urban space in the process of elaboration of the Nova Luz Project in the central region of São Paulo / SP.