Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.16.2008.tde-19012010-151451
Document
Author
Full name
Jose Leandro de Resende Fernandes
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2008
Supervisor
Committee
Ronca, Jose Luiz Caruso (President)
Alvim, Angélica Aparecida Tanus Benatti
Zahn, Carlos Eduardo
Title in Portuguese
As interfaces entre o Plano Diretor (PD) Municipal e o Planejamento de Arranjo Produtivo Local (APL): o caso de Tambaú no Estado de São Paulo (2003-2008)
Keywords in Portuguese
Arranjo produtivo local
Desenvolvimento local
Desenvolvimento regional
Planejamento municipal
Planejamento urbano
Plano Diretor
Abstract in Portuguese
Este trabalho levanta as interfaces entre o planejamento municipal e as estratégias de desenvolvimento do aglomerado produtivo local (APL); tendo como estudo de caso o município de Tambaú em São Paulo e o seu APL de cerâmica vermelha, no período de 2003 a 2008. Nesta dissertação apresenta-se: o estudo das diferentes abordagens de aglomerações industriais produtivas, suas contribuições e pontos em comum; o conceito de Arranjo Produtivo Local, suas características essenciais, bem como suas diferenças com outros conceitos que tratam do tema; as diretrizes para a atuação em APLs do Governo Federal brasileiro e do Governo do Estado de São Paulo, como também do Sebrae e da Fiesp; análise do município de Tambaú; as delimitações físico-territorial, político administrativa e por bacias hidrográficas; processo de ocupação e desenvolvimento e a infra-estrutura tambauense; o setor de cerâmica vermelha no Brasil e a sua inserção na cadeia produtiva da construção civil; a caracterização do pólo ceramista tambauense; o processo de implementação da metodologia Fiesp no APL de cerâmica vermelha de Tambaú; os resultados averiguados; questões fundamentais na política urbana brasileira na atualidade; as diretrizes de desenvolvimento do Plano Diretor Municipal de Tambaú; os elementos estruturantes do planejamento do APL de cerâmica vermelha de Tambaú; e por fim, as interfaces entre o Plano Diretor Municipal e o Planejamento do APL de cerâmica vermelha de Tambaú.
Title in English
The connections between the municipal Master Plan and the plan for Local Productive Arrangements (LPA): the case of the town of Tambaú, in São Paulo State (2003-2008)
Keywords in English
Local development
Local productive arrangement
Municipal planning
Regional development
Town´s Master Plan
Urban planning
Abstract in English
The present work intends to set out the connections between municipal planning and development strategies for local productive arrangements (LPA), having studied the case of the town of Tambaú, in São Paulo, and its ceramic LPA, between 2003 and 2008. This dissertation presents: the study of the different approaches to the concept of productive industrial agglomeration, their contributions and common elements; the concept of LPA, its main characteristics, and the differences with other similar concepts; the operational guidelines for LPAs issued by the Brazilian federal government and the state of Sao Paulo´s regional government, and also by SEBRAE (Brazilian agency that gives support to micro and small enterprises) and FIESP (Federation that brings together the industries of the state of Sao Paulo); analysis of the town of Tambaú, center-east of Sao Paulo; geologic, geographic, politic and administrative delimitations; the process of the town´s occupation, development, and infrastructure; the ceramic sector in Brazil and its role in the production line of the Brazilian construction industry; the characteristics of Tambaú´s industrial district; the outcome of the implementation of FIESP´s methodology on the ceramic LPA; key questions in today´s Brazilian urban policy; development guidelines in Tambaú´s Master Plan; structural elements in Tambaú´s ceramic LPA; and, the connections between the town´s Master Plan and the plan for Tambaú´s ceramic LPA.