Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.16.2007.tde-17052010-102559
Document
Author
Full name
Isabella Guimarães Lobão
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2007
Supervisor
Committee
Ronca, Jose Luiz Caruso (President)
Alvim, Angélica Aparecida Tanus Benatti
Namur, Marly
Title in Portuguese
O processo de planejamento urbano na vigência do Estatuto da Cidade: os casos dos planos diretores de 2006 de São José dos Campos e Pindamonhangaba
Keywords in Portuguese
Estatuto da Cidade
Função social da cidade
Função social da propriedade
Gestão democrática da cidade
Gestão urbana
Instrumentos urbanísticos
Planejamento urbano
Plano diretor
Política urbana
Processo de urbanização
Abstract in Portuguese
Avaliar as transformações apresentadas pelo processo de Planejamento Urbano, através do instrumento do Plano Diretor, na vigência do Estatuto da Cidade é o campo em que se situa esta pesquisa; cujos resultados deverão contribuir para a discussão acerca dos alcances e limites do Plano Diretor como instrumento de planejamento urbano. De modo a formar pressupostos teóricos que fundamentem a análise dos casos, estuda-se o processo de urbanização e o histórico do planejamento urbano no Brasil; as distintas concepções assumidas pelo Plano Diretor ao longo dos anos em que se desenvolveu e consolidou a prática do planejamento urbano no Brasil; o conteúdo regulamentado pelo Estatuto da Cidade; e a região do Vale do Paraíba paulista. Por fim, a partir do estudo e análise do processo de elaboração e do conteúdo dos Planos Diretores de 2006 dos Municípios de São José dos Campos e Pindamonhangaba, no Vale do Paraíba paulista, compreendido nas etapas de Diagnóstico e Proposições, verifica-se em que medida o processo de Planejamento Urbano, através do instrumento do Plano Diretor, vem incorporando os princípios, diretrizes e instrumentos urbanísticos regulamentados pelo Estatuto da Cidade, em 2001; no sentido de enunciar uma nova concepção de planejamento e gestão territorial.
Title in English
The process of the urban planning in the validity of the Statute of the City: the cases of the master plans 2006 from São José dos Campos e Pindamonhangaba.
Keywords in English
Democratic management of the city
Master plan
Process of urbanization
Social function of the city
Social function of the property
Statute of the city
Urban management
Urban planning
Urban politic
Urbanistics instruments
Abstract in English
To evaluate the transformations presented by the process of the Urban Planning, through the instrument of the Master Plan, in the validity of the Statute of the City is the field where it is pointed this research; which results may contribute for the discussion about the reaches and limits of the Master Plan as an instrument of the urban planning. In order to form theories which base the analysis of the cases, are studied the process of the urbanization and the historic of the urban planning in Brazil; the distinct conceptions assumed for the Master Plan during the years in which was developed and consolidated the practice of the urban planning in Brazil; the content regulated by the Statute of the City; and the region of the Valley Paraíba paulista. From the study and analysis of the process of elaboration and of the content of the Master Plans 2006 from the cities of São José dos Campos and Pindamonhangaba, in the Valley Paraíba paulista, comprehended by the stages of Diagnostics and Proposals, it is verified how the process of the Urban Planning, through the instrument of the Master Plan, incorporates the principles, directives and urbanistics instruments regulated by the Statute of the City, in 2001; in order to enunciate a new conception of territorial planning and management.