Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.16.2018.tde-13122017-153317
Document
Author
Full name
Fernanda Lemes de Santana
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2017
Supervisor
Committee
Campos Filho, Candido Malta (President)
Rocha, Luis Fernando
Ross, Jurandyr Luciano Sanches
Title in Portuguese
O papel da modelagem estruturante no processo de elaboração dos planos de manejo das unidades de conservação: casos e reflexões
Keywords in Portuguese
Modelagem
Planos de Manejo
Sistemas Complexos
Unidades de Conservação
Abstract in Portuguese
A criação de Unidades de Conservação é uma estratégia mundialmente utilizada para garantir a conservação dos recursos naturais e a sustentabilidade ambiental, econômica e social, tendo como principal instrumento de planejamento e gestão o plano de manejo. Antes e depois a promulgação do Sistema Nacional de Unidades de Conservação vários planos de manejo foram elaborados a partir dos métodos consagrados que não consideram a variável tempo para a definição de ações de conservação e recuperação dos recursos naturais, a curto, médio e longo prazo. Visando contribuir para o aperfeiçoamento metodológico dos planos de manejo, a presente pesquisa apresenta uma compilação sobre as unidades de conservação e respectivos planos de manejo, tendo como estudo de caso, para a análise do método consagrado, o Plano de Manejo da APA Várzea do rio Tietê. Além disso, a pesquisa apresenta uma descrição das principais ferramentas de modelagem econômica - ecológica com intuito de conhecer conceitos e métodos alternativos e complementares para elaboração dos planos de manejo. Das fermentadas estudadas, o InVest se apresenta como sendo o mais operacional, produzindo modelos para a quantificação biofísica, o mapeamento e a valoração monetária dos benefícios providos por ecossistemas terrestres e marinhos, enquanto que o MIMES se apresenta como sendo o mais indicado para qualquer escala de modelos dinâmicos e integrados que, além de identificar, avalia e valora os serviços ecossistêmicos. Ambos os modelos consideram a variável tempo e estabelecem cenários a partir deles. Ao final, observou-se que, os métodos consagrados para elaboração dos planos de manejo das Unidades de Conservação não consideram a variável tempo na medida em que não definem os cenários e tendências para superação ou não do limiar de resiliência dos ecossistemas protegidos pelas unidades de conservação, o método tradicional analisa a situação atual, sem construir cenários para conservação e recuperação desses recursos naturais, a curto, médio e longo prazo. Desse modo, a questão que se coloca não é a definição de quanto vale os serviços ecossistêmicos para a sociedade e, sim, qual é o real limiar de resiliência do ecossistema.
Title in English
The role of structuring modeling in the process of elaboration of Management Plans for Conservation Units: cases and reflections
Keywords in English
Complex Systems
Conservation Units
Management Plans
Modeling
Abstract in English
The creation of Conservation Units is a globally used strategy to guarantee the conservation of natural resources and environmental, economic and social sustainability, having as main planning and management tool the management plan. Before and after the promulgation of the National System of Conservation Units, several management plans were elaborated based on established methods that do not consider the time variable for the definition of actions for conservation and recovery of natural resources in the short, medium and long term. Aiming to contribute to the methodological improvement of the management plans, the present research presents a compilation on the conservation units and respective management plans, having as case study, for the analysis of the established method, the APA Management Plan Várzea do Rio Tietê. In addition, the research presents a description of the main economic - ecological modeling tools in order to know alternative and complementary concepts and methods to elaborate management plans. From the studied ferments, InVest presents itself as the most operational, producing models for biophysical quantification, mapping and monetary valuation of the benefits provided by terrestrial and marine ecosystems, while MIMES presents itself as being the most suitable for any scale Of dynamic and integrated models that, in addition to identifying, evaluating and valuing ecosystem services. Both models consider the time variable and establish scenarios from them. At the end, it was observed that the methods established for the elaboration of the management plans of the Conservation Units do not consider the time variable insofar as they do not define the scenarios and trends for overcoming or not the resilience threshold of the ecosystems protected by the conservation units. Conservation, the traditional method analyzes the current situation without constructing scenarios for conservation and recovery of these natural resources in the short, medium and long term. Thus, the question is not the definition of how much ecosystem services are worth for society, but rather what is the real resilience threshold of the ecosystem.