Doctoral Thesis
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/T.16.2006.tde-12052006-165638
Document
Author
Full name
Karin Ianina Matzkin
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2006
Supervisor
Committee
Deak, Csaba (President)
Bógus, Lucia Maria Machado
Ferreira, João Sette Whitaker
Lencioni, Sandra
Mori, Klara Anna Maria Kaiser
Title in Portuguese
Cidades latinoamericanas: convergência ou diversidade no processo de produção contemporânea do espaço.
Keywords in Portuguese
América Latina
metrópoles
padrões de urbanização
produção do espaço
Abstract in Portuguese
A pesquisa aborda a produção do espaço urbano das regiões metropolitanas de São Paulo, Buenos Aires e Cidade do México. Inicialmente examina-se a formação histórica dos seus padrões de urbanização, a partir das respectivas dinâmicas socioeconômicas, histórico-políticas e territoriais dominantes ao longo do século XX, e em seguida analisam-se comparativamente as transformações desses padrões no marco da reestruturação econômica global dos últimos anos. Os resultados da análise histórico-comparativa apontam considerável diversidade nos processos históricos de produção do espaço urbano e tendências diferentes nas transformações recentes dos padrões de urbanização: em suma, Buenos Aires experimentou profundas rupturas, São Paulo manteve seu padrão histórico de urbanização e a Cidade do México registrou mudanças de menor porte. Dessa forma, as conclusões do estudo põem em questão os diagnósticos acerca da convergência de processos ou tendências urbanas globais, tal como insistentemente afirmada na literatura urbanística contemporânea.
Title in English
Latin American cities: convergence or diversity in the contemporary process of the space production.
Keywords in English
Latin America
metropolis
production of urban space
urbanization patterns
Abstract in English
This study examines the production of the urban space in the metropolitan regions of São Paulo, Buenos Aires and Mexico City: Firstly, it observes the historical formation of urban space patterns from the socioeconomic, historical, political and territorial dynamics which were dominant through the 20th century; secondly, with the help of cross-metropolitan comparisons, the transformation of these urbanization patterns are analyzed within the context of the global economic reorganization. The findings of this historical-comparative analysis are twofold. They show considerable diversity in the historical processes of the production of urban space, and different trends in recent transformations of urbanization patterns as well. On the one hand, Buenos Aires shows a deep break with the past, but, on the other, São Paulo has preserved its historical urbanization patterns, while Mexico City has registered changes of lesser importance. Thus, the common wisdom about a world wide convergence of global urban trends is criticized.