Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.16.2008.tde-12032010-111538
Document
Author
Full name
Tácito Pio da Silveira
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2008
Supervisor
Committee
Mori, Klara Anna Maria Kaiser (President)
Deak, Csaba
Silva, Janice Theodoro da
Title in Portuguese
Chicago; São Paulo: contribuição ao estudo do transporte coletivo no processo de urbanização
Keywords in Portuguese
Chicago
Planejamento urbano
São Paulo
Transporte coletivo
Abstract in Portuguese
A percepção de diferenças acentuadas entre os padrões de urbanização de cidades aparentemente comparáveis no contexto da economia de mercado levanta questões, e demanda interpretação. A pesquisa que embasa a dissertação surgiu de indagação dessa natureza, motivada por uma viagem a Chicago. O confronto inevitável da qualidade urbana e, em particular, da excelência do serviço de transporte daquele pólo econômico norte-americano com os quadros correspondentes de São Paulo, importante centro de produção nacional, conduziu à busca de uma razão, não para a diferença em si entre os respectivos espaços, mas para os fatores que a produzem, a validam e a sustentam ao longo do tempo. A proposição orientou a pesquisa para a história da produção do espaço americano, no processo de conquista de seu regime autônomo de acumulação, colocando Chicago simultaneamente como foco e eixo ordenador de seu desenvolvimento. A dissertação foi organizada em quatro partes. A Introdução apresenta o tema, e aponta seus contornos teóricos. O Capítulo I acompanha a formação de Chicago no quadro da constituição do espaço nacional americano. O Capítulo II descreve o serviço de transporte daquela cidade, destacando a maciça presença do Estado americano em sua provisão. A Conclusão retoma os temas principais da pesquisa para refleti-los no contexto da região metropolitana de São Paulo.
Title in English
Chicago; São Paulo: contribution to the study of urban transport in the urbanization process
Keywords in English
Chicago
São Paulo
Transit urban
Transport planning
Abstract in English
The perception of accentuated differences in urbanization patterns between apparently comparable cities, in the light of the present market economy context, raises several issues and therefore demands further interpretation. The research that embodies this dissertation was born from such inquiry, motivated by a trip to Chicago. The inevitable comparison of the urban qualities, particularly of the excellent public transportation, enjoyed by the North-American economic centre with the correspondent features of São Paulo, important productive centre nationally, has led to the search for an explanation. Not of the difference between the respective spaces, but of the factors that produce it, validate it and preserve it throughout time. The development of the case study - the formation of Chicago - has opened up new perspectives for the inclusion of the historic dimension contemplating the differences in the struggles that led to the building of the American state, through its autonomous accumulative regime. The dissertation has been divided into four parts. The introduction presents the theme and delimits its theoretical guidelines. Chapter I follows the formation of Chicago in the light of the formation of the American national space. Chapter II describes the public transportation facilities of the city, underlining the massive presence of the State in its provision. The conclusion takes back some of the central themes of the research in order to compare them to the metropolitan area of São Paulo.