Doctoral Thesis
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/T.16.2007.tde-11012010-150430
Document
Author
Full name
Adriano Leonardi Libâneo
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2007
Supervisor
Committee
Deak, Csaba (President)
Fonseca, Nuno de Azevedo
Francesconi, Lea
Miraglia Neto, Francisco
Mori, Klara Anna Maria Kaiser
Title in Portuguese
A dialética da organização espacial e a metrópole de uma sociedade de elite
Keywords in Portuguese
Ambiente construido
Desenvolvimento economico
Economia
Planejamento
Politicas publicas urbanas
Sociedade
Sustentabilidade
Territorio
Urbanismo
Abstract in Portuguese
O trabalho consiste de 4 Capítulos. Os três primeiros contém um levantamento histórico e conceitual, correspondendo a etapas de análise e compreensão do processo histórico, caminhando do geral para o particular, a seguir: 1-O modo de produção capitalista; 2-O mercado e o estado na organização espacial do processo de produção capitalista; 3-A dialética da acumulação entravada no Brasil. Reunindo a construção das etapas anteriores, o Capítulo 4-Organização espacial na acumulação entravada, percorre o caminho inverso, do particular para o geral, para chegar à análise concreta da dialética da organização espacial observada na região metropolitana de São Paulo. Em vista disso, os assuntos principais foram começar com A dialética do crescimento espacial, para concluir com A metrópole de uma sociedade de elite. É uma tentativa de exposição do concreto a fim de entender seus antagonismos, tentando caminhar em direção a tendências daí a crítica a trabalhos que partem ou encerram com e objetivando estudos comprobatórios; conduzirão quase sempre ao que o senso-comum também pode alcançar, suas polarizações, conclusões precárias (nem ao menos parciais), superficiais e justificativas emotivas, quando não ideológicas, a partir de dados supostamente indiscutíveis. Deixamos as tentativas decomprovação para as ciências naturais.
Title in English
The dalectic of spatial organization in a capitalistic economy and the metropolis of an elite society
Keywords in English
Economic development
Economics
Environment built
Planning
Society
Sustainability
Territory
Urban
Urban public policy
Abstract in English
The work consists of four chapters. The first three contain a historical and conceptual assessment that corresponds to the analysis and understanding of the historical process, progressing from the general to the particular, as follows: 1 The capitalistic way of producing; 2 The market and the state in the spatial organization of the capitalistic production process; 3 The dialectics of obstructed accumulation in Brazil. Combining the construction of the preceding stages, Chapter 4 Spatial organization in obstructed accumulation follows the reverse path, from the particular to the general, to reach a concrete analysis of the dialectics of spatial organization observed in the Greater São Paulo area. Given this, the main subjects began with The dialectics of spatial growth, in order to conclude with The metropolis of an elite society. It is an attempt to expose the concrete, in order to understand its antagonisms, while trying to move towards trends, hence the criticism of works that start or end with demonstrative studies or that target proof: they almost always lead to what common sense is equally able to reach, its polarizations, superficial and precarious conclusions (not even partial) and emotive justifications, when they are not ideological, based on allegedly unquestionable data. We leave the attempts to provide proof to the natural sciences.