Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.16.2014.tde-10072014-150340
Document
Author
Full name
Ricardo Corrêa da Silva
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2014
Supervisor
Committee
Fonseca, Nuno de Azevedo (President)
Delijaicov, Alexandre Carlos Penha
Somekh, Nadia
Title in Portuguese
A bicicleta no planejamento urbano. Situação e perspectiva da inserção da bicicleta no planejamento de mobilidade em São Paulo e no Brasil
Keywords in Portuguese
Bicicletas
Brasil
Ciclovias
Mobilidade urbana
Planejamento territorial urbano
São Paulo (SP)
Transporte urbano
Transportes (Planejamento)
Abstract in Portuguese
O objetivo desta dissertação é traçar a situação e a perspectiva da inserção da bicicleta no planejamento de mobilidade em São Paulo e no Brasil. Para tal, estudou-se o processo de formação da cidade e dos elementos de mobilidade urbana na cidade capitalista. Também buscou-se identificar o processo histórico de reprodução da sociedade brasileira, a acumulação entravada. Foram estudados os modelos de implantação de políticas nacionais e os motivos que tornaram alguns países referência em modelo de planejamento cicloviário. Identificou-se o impacto do Protocolo de Quioto na política pró-bicicleta, apresentando elementos do maior impacto mundial, as bicicletas púbicas, ou compartilhamento de bicicletas. Simultaneamente, foi estudada e analisada a produção de uma consultoria, por mim fundada, especializada em planos e projetos cicloviários, com elaboração de projetos em todas as regiões do Brasil. Apresenta-se também a metodologia de planejamento cicloviário que se faz cada vez mais necessária e fomentada pela nova Política Nacional de Mobilidade Urbana, lei que será aplicada a partir de 2015. Por fim, é apresentado um metaprojeto na Avenida Paulista, que demonstra diferentes soluções devido a possibilidades com diversos cenários, e as considerações finais acerca do impacto da política cicloviária na organização e qualificação do espaço.
Title in English
The bicycle in urban planning. Situation and outlook on the bicycle integration in mobility planning in São Paulo and Brazil
Keywords in English
Bicycle paths
Bicycles
Brazil
Territorial urban planning
Transportation (Planning)
Urban mobility
Urban transport
Abstract in English
The objective of this thesis is to outline the situation and the prospect of bicycle integration in mobility planning in São Paulo and Brazil. Therefore, we studied the formation process of the city and the elements of urban mobility in the capitalist city. We also sought to identify the historical process of reproduction of Brazilian society --the impeded accumulation. Models of implementation of national policies and the reasons that made some countries reference in bicycle planning model were studied. We identified the impact of the Kyoto Protocol in the pro bike policies, featuring elements of the its most profound impact: pubic bikes, or bike-sharing. At the same time, was studied and analyzed the work of a consultancy --founded by me-- specialized on cycling plans and projects, with projects done to all regions of Brazil. Then, we introduce the cycling planning methodology, that is increasingly required and encouraged by the new National Policy of Urban Mobility, law that will apply on 2015. Finally, we present a meta project on Paulista Avenue, which demonstrates different solutions due to possibilities according to several scenarios, and the final considerations about the impact of cycling policy on the organization and qualification of space.