Doctoral Thesis
DOI
10.11606/T.16.2013.tde-10072013-161802
Document
Author
Full name
Valeria de Souza Ferraz
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2013
Supervisor
Committee
Vargas, Heliana Comin (President)
Abrahão, Sérgio Luis
Camargo, Luiz Octavio de Lima
Grinover, Lucio
Pellegrino, Paulo Renato Mesquita
Title in Portuguese
Hospitalidade urbana em grandes cidades. São Paulo em foco
Keywords in Portuguese
Dádiva
Espaço público
Grandes cidades
Hospitalidade urbana
São Paulo (Brasil)
Turismo
Abstract in Portuguese
Este trabalho investiga como qualidades urbanísticas do espaço público relacionadas à diversidade, à permeabilidade, à legibilidade e ao conforto, entendidas como atributos espaciais de hospitalidade urbana, são capazes de evidenciar a condição de cidade hospitaleira, contribuindo para o prolongamento da estadia do visitante e para a qualidade de vida dos moradores. Tem como foco as grandes cidades que, apesar de se constituírem como os locais mais atraentes do planeta, não são necessariamente lugares hospitaleiros e acolhedores. Para tanto, este estudo aplica os atributos espaciais de hospitalidade urbana em três ruas paulistanas que simbolizam momentos distintos de apropriação do espaço público na cidade de São Paulo: Rua São Bento, Avenida Paulista e Avenida Engenheiro Luis Carlos Berrini. Neste percurso discute-se a aproximação entre o conceito da dádiva e da hospitalidade urbana representadas em ações de civilidade e cidadania por parte do anfitrião (o gestor público) e do hóspede (morador e turista), que culminem no reforço do vínculo com o lugar. As contribuições deste trabalho objetivam subsidiar políticas públicas no tocante à qualidade do espaço público e à inclusão da hospitalidade urbana como elemento fundamental da gestão urbana colaborando para transformar as grandes cidades em locais atraentes e acolhedores.
Title in English
Urban hospitality in big cities. São Paulo in focus
Keywords in English
Big cities
Public space
The gift
Turism
Urban hospitality
Abstract in English
This research investigates how urbanistic qualities of the public space related to diversity, permeability, imageability and comfort, understood as an spatial attributes of urban hospitality, are able to show the condition of hospitable city, contributing to the prolongation of the visitor's stay and the residents' quality of life. It focuses on big cities, although they are the most attractive places in the world, they are not necessarily hospitable and welcoming places. Therefore, this study applies the spatial attributes of urban hospitality in three streets that symbolize different moments of public space's appropriation in the city of São Paulo: Rua São Bento, Avenida Paulista and Avenida Engenheiro Luis Carlos Berrini. It also discusses the connection between the concept of the gift and the urban hospitality represented in actions of civility and citizenship from the host (the public administrator) and guest (resident and tourist), culminating in strengthening the bond with the place. The contributions of this work aim to support public policies related to the quality of the public space and the inclusion of urban hospitality as a key element of urban management, collaborating to turn cities into attractive and welcoming places.