Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.16.2009.tde-10032010-145934
Document
Author
Full name
Luis Felipe Xavier
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2009
Supervisor
Committee
Fonseca, Nuno de Azevedo (President)
Carpintéro, Marisa Varanda Teixeira
Ronconi, Reginaldo Luiz Nunes
Title in Portuguese
O canteiro é o banheiro, o desenho é a obra
Keywords in Portuguese
Canteiro de obras
Favelas
Gestão compartilhada
Processos de medição
Urbanização
Abstract in Portuguese
A presente pesquisa objetiva analisar a Política Pública de Urbanização de Favelas, em Santo André, através das práticas e procedimentos adotados na urbanização no Núcleo Capuava e da inserção desta política junto à outras políticas públicas transversais implementadas no período de 1997 a 2007. A partir da reflexão sobre os problemas enfrentados no processo de urbanização verificamos como o projeto de urbanização pode ser alterado nos processos de canteiro e desenho, alterando também os processos de gestão de contratos, medições e prestação de contas do município. Até que ponto a política de urbanização, ao promover a diferenciação do espaço urbano através da implantação de infraestrutura em certas regiões e não em outras, não está reconstruindo também a estrutura de poder. Procuramos analisar se a afirmação da política habitacional de urbanização reitera a apropriação do espaço da cidade, de forma desigual, ressaltando a forma como a riqueza é produzida na cidade mantendo o modo como frações de classe (mais alta renda) controlam a produção do espaço através do domínio do mercado imobiliário, da ideologia e do Estado.
Title in English
The building sites is the bathroom, the project is the construccion
Keywords in English
Building sites
Management participation
Processes of measurement
Urbanization of slum quarter
Abstract in English
The present objective research to analyze the Public Politics of Urbanization of Slum quarters, in Santo André, through practical and the procedures adopted in the urbanization in the Capuava Slum and of the insertion of this politics next to the others transversal public politics implemented in the period of 1997 the 2007. From the reflection on the problems faced in the urbanization process we verify as the urbanization project can be modified in the processes of workmanships and projects, also modifying the processes of contract management, measurements and rendering of accounts of the city. Until point the urbanization politics, when promoting the differentiation of the urban space through the infrastructure implantation in certain e regions not in others, is also not reconstructing the structure of being able. We look for to analyze if the affirmation of the habitacional politics of urbanization reiterates the appropriation of the space of the city, of different form, standing out the form as the wealth is produced in the city keeping the way as high society control the production of the space through thedomain of the real estate market, the ideology and the State.