Master Dissertation
Document
Master Dissertation
Author
Full name
Fernanda Cavalcante Mattos
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Faculdade de Arquitetura e Urbanismo
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
2017-04-26
Published
São Paulo, 2017
Supervisor
Committee
Ferreira, João Sette Whitaker (President)
Denaldi, Rosana
Pequeno, Luis Renato Bezerra
Title in Portuguese
Zeis de papel: a especificidade da ZEIS de vazio em Fortaleza/CE e seus entraves como instrumento de democratização do acesso à terra urbana
Keywords in Portuguese
Democratização do Espaço Urbano, Patrimonialismo, ZEIS de Vazio
Abstract in Portuguese
As Zonas Especiais de Interesse Social (ZEIS) tem como objetivos primordiais reconhecer a diversidade de ocupações existentes, inserindo a cidade informal à cidade formal, e combatera ociosidade dos lotes não edificados ou desocupados, redirecionando-os para fins sociais. O instrumento consta no Estatuto da Cidade e foi incorporado à legislação brasileira em 2001 na tentativa de frear, ou mesmo reverter, processos excludentes e socioespacialmente segregatórios provocados por interesses particulares em torno da propriedade da terra dentro de um Estado patrimonialista. Em Fortaleza, apesar de o instrumento constar no Plano Diretor Participativo do município (PDPFor/2009), na prática ele não é aplicado. E desde seu trâmite dentro do plano até os dias atuais, muitas de suas áreas originalmente destinadas à oferta de habitação de interesse social (HIS) já foram comprometidas. Assim, para progredir na implementação do instrumento, a presente pesquisa tem como objetivo geral compreender o alcance e os entraves da ZEIS como ferramenta transformadora da realidade urbana municipal a partir do estudo de caso da ZEIS de Vazio em Fortaleza. A hipótese levantada é a de que não obstante sua regulamentação técnica e jurídica, não existe em Fortaleza uma correlação de forças no trato político da questão fundiária que permita a aplicação da ZEIS na ótica da democratização urbana. A dissertação se estrutura em três capítulos. No primeiro se mostrará a ideia do instrumento em nível federal, conforme descrito nos documentos oficias e construído dentro da conjuntura político-urbana daquela época,e os entraves mais comuns que esse vem encontrando nos diversos contextos municipais em que foi aplicado. No segundo se abordará a lógica de formação e consolidação de Fortaleza e analisará como se deu o ingresso da ZEIS na legislação urbana dessa cidade. No terceiro se focará na modalidade de vazio da ferramenta para uma melhor visualização dos conflitos de interesses, dos protagonistas envolvidos e de como o poder público se posiciona e intermedeia as diferentes posições dos grupos sociais. Ao final se conclui que apesar de a ZEIS em Fortaleza não cumprir seus objetivos segundo os preceitos da Reforma Urbana ou como muitos esperavam durante o desenvolvimento do PDPFor, ela possuiria uma utilidade que não deve ser ignorada.
Title in English
Paper ZEIS: the specificity of ZEIS of Empty Area in Fortaleza/CE and its obstacles as a tool for democratizing access to urban land
Keywords in English
Democratization of urban space, Patrimonialism, Special Zones of Social Interest of Empty Area
Abstract in English
The Special Zones of Social Interest (ZEIS) has as main objectives to recognize the diversity of existing occupations, including the informal city into the formal city, and combating the idleness of uninhabited or unoccupied lots, redirecting them for social purposes. The instrument is included in the City Statute and was incorporated in the Brazilian legislation in 2001 in an attempt to reduce, or even reverse, exclusionary and sociospatial segregative processes provoked by private interests in land ownership within a patrimonial state. In Fortaleza, although the instrument appears in the Participative Master Plan of the municipality (PDPFor/2009), in practice it is not applied. And since its developing into the plan until the present day, many of its areas originally intended for the provision of social housing (his) have already been compromised. Thus, in order to progress in the implementation of the instrument, the present research has as general objective to understand the scope and the obstacles of the ZEIS as a transforming tool of the municipal urban reality from the case study of ZEIS of Empty Area in Fortaleza. The raised hypothesis is that, despite its technical and legal regulations, there is still no correlation of forces in the political treatment of the land issue which allows the application of ZEIS in the perspective of urban democratization in Fortaleza. The dissertation is structured in three chapters. In the first one, the idea of the instrument at the federal leval will be shown, as described in the official documents and developed within the political-urban conjuncture of the time, and the most common obstacles that it has been encountering in the various municipal contexts in which it has been applied. In the second one, the logic of formation and consolidation of Fortaleza will be discussed and it will be analyzed how the entrance of ZEIS in the urban legislation of that city occurred. In the third one, the emptiness modality of the tool will be focused for a better visualization of the conflicts of interest, the protagonists involved and how the public power positions itself and mediates the different positions of the social groups. At the end it is concluded that although ZEIS in Fortaleza does not fulfill its objectives according to the precepts of the Urban Reform or as many expected during the development of the PDPFor, it would have a utility that should not be ignored.