Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.16.2006.tde-03052007-124202
Document
Author
Full name
Maria Elizabet Paez Rodriguez
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2006
Supervisor
Committee
Namur, Marly (President)
Campos Filho, Candido Malta
Sales, Pedro Manuel Rivaben de
Title in Portuguese
Radial Leste, Brás e Mooca: diretrizes para requalificação urbana
Keywords in Portuguese
Desenvolvimento urbano
Requalificação urbana
Tecido urbano
Abstract in Portuguese
Esta dissertação trata da problemática que envolve a requalificação urbana de áreas centrais consolidadas e industrializadas em processo de degradação urbana e ambiental que perderam parte de sua população residente, mas que dispõem de infra-estrutura urbana básica instalada suficiente para suportar readensamento populacional controlado na reorganização da cidade. A requalificação urbana dessas áreas, aliada à sua localização estratégica próxima aos centros históricos ou novos das grandes metrópoles completos por sua diversidade de oferta de comércio, serviços, cultura e lazer, são um trunfo para o planejamento urbano na solução de problemas causados pelo constante deslocamento das populações entre seu local de moradia, local de trabalho, consumo, educação, cultura, esporte e lazer. Esta dissertação partiu da análise histórica do desenvolvimento urbano de dois bairros centrais e industrializados: os bairros históricos Brás e Mooca, localizados na metrópole de São Paulo, passando pela análise do tecido urbano, por um diagnóstico geral e finalizando com a proposição de um conjunto de diretrizes gerais e pontuais para a requalificação urbana da área-objeto de estudo.
Title in English
Radial Leste, Bras and Mooca: guidelines for urban requalification
Keywords in English
Urban development
Urban requalification
Urban tissue
Abstract in English
The following dissertation discusses the problems involved in the urban requalification of consolidated and industrial central areas under urban and environmental degradation processes ? also known as brownfields. It outlines areas that have lost part of their original inhabitants, but which still possess the basic installed infrastructure necessary to endure controlled repopulation upon city reorganization. The urban requalification of these areas, together with their strategic placing within the city ? near historical and newly formed centers, which are made complete by the wide diversity of commerce, services, culture and entertainment ? constitutes a great advantage in the context of urban planning and problem solving regarding commuters and other shopping, education, culture, sport and leisure journeys. This paper begins with the historical analysis of the urban development of two central and industrialized neighborhoods ? the historical neighborhoods of Brás and Mooca, located at the city of São Paulo ? going through the analysis of the urban network via a general diagnosis, and summing up with the proposition of a set of general directives, both general and specific, for the urban requalification of the area under study.