Doctoral Thesis
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/T.16.2013.tde-31012014-094912
Document
Author
Full name
Glaucia Augusto Fonseca
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2013
Supervisor
Committee
Perrone, Rafael Antonio Cunha (President)
Zaccur, Edwiges Guiomar dos Santos
Azevedo, Jorge Baptista de
Cesar, João Carlos de Oliveira
Taralli, Cibele Haddad
Title in Portuguese
A modelagem tridimensional como agente no ensino/aprendizagem nas disciplinas introdutórias de projeto de arquitetura
Keywords in Portuguese
Ensino de arquitetura
Ensino de projeto
Maquete
Metodologia do projeto
Modelagem tridimensional
Abstract in Portuguese
Esta tese trata de examinar o fator espacial, elemento básico da arquitetura; investigar os atributos específicos; penetrar no importante campo da composição tridimensional, propriamente arquitetônica e da escolha dos conteúdos que figuram no ensino/aprendizagem de introdução à concepção arquitetônica, tendo como âmbito empírico a proposta metodológica da disciplina introdutória de projeto de arquitetura ministrada no primeiro período do curso de arquitetura e urbanismo da PUC Rio. A aproximação proposta para trabalhar o tema da modelagem tridimensional física é realizada por meio de duas vias paralelas. Numa delas, a partir da definição de modelos e maquetes, se percorre um estudo acerca de sua utilização como abordagem do conhecimento, método e processo da concepção arquitetônica, trazendo um rastreamento minucioso e abrangente do tema. Enquanto a outra via se apresenta o trabalho empírico - sem pretensões de balizar definitivamente os saberes únicos - de conteúdos de aprendizagem trazidos em diferentes exercícios didáticos propostos na disciplina de introdução ao projeto arquitetônico realizada no primeiro semestre do curso.
Title in English
The three-dimensional modeling as an agent in the teaching / learning in introductory courses in architectural design
Keywords in English
Architectonic project
Dimensional modeling
Miniatures
Models
Teaching architecture
Abstract in English
This thesis seeks to examine the spatial factor, a basic architectural element; to investigate its specific attributes; to enter the important field of spatial composition, properly architectonic, and the field of selection of contents that appear in the teaching/learning of introduction to architectonic conception, using as empirical framework the methodological proposal of the class "lntroduction to Architectonic Project", taught in the first term of the course of Architecture and Urbanism of PUC-Rio. The suggested approach to work the theme of physical three- dimensional modeling is realized in two parallel ways. ln the first, from the definition of models and miniatures, we sought to make a study about its use as an approach to the knowledge, method and process of architectonic conception, bringing forth a minute and encompassing mapping of the theme. On the other hand, in the second way, we sought - with no intention of definitely supporting the idea of solitary knowledges - to introduce the empirical working of class materials proposed in different didactic exercises realized in the class "lntroduction to Architectonic Project", taught in the first term.