Doctoral Thesis
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/T.16.2019.tde-30012019-151335
Document
Author
Full name
Jordana Alca Barbosa Zola
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2018
Supervisor
Committee
Katinsky, Julio Roberto (President)
Rizek, Cibele Saliba
Feldman, Sarah
Mori, Klara Anna Maria Kaiser
Stroeter, Joao Carlos Rodolpho
Title in Portuguese
Várzea do Tietê: projeto e urbanização marginal
Keywords in Portuguese
Infraestrutura urbana
Ocupação urbana
Projeto
São Paulo
Tietê
Urbanização
Abstract in Portuguese
Esta tese é sobre o projeto para a ocupação da Várzea do Tietê e suas realizações no Município de São Paulo. A recuperação do processo de urbanização dessa área demonstrou as divergências entre as ações efetivas que a construíram e as aspirações presentes nas diversas propostas que, considerando sua escala e sua relevância como ponto de convergência dos fluxos e das águas de São Paulo, têm procurado, há mais de 130 anos, apontar uma direção para seu papel na estruturação e no cotidiano metropolitanos. A partir de pesquisa e análise da bibliografia, das bases cartográficas e das sucessivas propostas para área, o trabalho levanta a hipótese de que a urbanização da Várzea do Tietê, conduzida pela administração pública, planejada desde 1883, iniciada em 1938 e ainda não concluída integralmente, promoveu um padrão de ocupação característico, que se configurou, sob o que se chamou "urbanização marginal", desenhando um território com graves problemas urbanos e ambientais no centro da metrópole. Os debates sobre a necessidade de revisão de suas estruturas, iniciados no final do século XX, apresentam um cenário oportuno para se retomar seu projeto de ocupação, mas a dimensão e a complexidade dessa área não permitem que sua transformação seja obra individual. A contribuição desta tese, para a construção coletiva de uma nova paisagem, é a documentação de seu processo de ocupação, de seu projeto e a apresentação de uma hipótese de intervenção que parte de seus elementos mais representativos para se reprojetarem as possibilidades urbanas, ambientais e paisagísticas da unidade territorial da Várzea do Tietê.
Title in English
Tiete's floodplain: project and marginal urbanization.
Keywords in English
Project
São Paulo
Tietê
Urban infrastructure
Urban occupation
Urbanization
Abstract in English
This thesis is about the project to occupy the floodplain area of Tiete River and its achievements in the city of São Paulo. The recovery of its urbanization process has highlighted the divergence between the effective decisions that actually built it and the aspirations present in the different proposals that, in view of its dimension and its relevance as the convergence point of São Paulo's flows and waters, have been seeking, for more than 130 years, to point out a direction for the area and its role in the metropolitan structuring and daily life. Starting from the research and analysis of the bibliography, the cartographic bases and the successive projects and plans for the area, the thesis supports that the urbanization of Tiete's floodplain, conducted by the public administration, planned since 1883, begun in 1938 and not yet fully completed, promoted a characteristic kind of occupation, named "marginal urbanization", that conformed a territory with severe urban and environmental problems in the center of the metropolis. The debates on the need for a revision of its structures, that begun at the end of the 20th century, present an opportune setting for resuming its occupation project, although the size and complexity of this area prevent its transformation from being an individual project. The contribution of this thesis, for the collective construction of a new landscape, is the documentation of its occupation process, its project and the presentation of an intervention hypothesis that starts from its most representative elements to redesign the urban environmental and landscape possibilities of Tiete River floodplain's territorial unit.