Doctoral Thesis
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/T.16.2010.tde-29112010-142252
Document
Author
Full name
José Augusto Fernandes Aly
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2010
Supervisor
Committee
Martino, Arnaldo Antonio (President)
Anelli, Renato Luiz Sobral
Bucci, Ângelo
Meyer, Regina Maria Prosperi
Souza, Carlos Leite de
Title in Portuguese
Arquiteturas da cidade: conexões e lugar
Keywords in Portuguese
Arquitetura
Cidade
Conexão
Lugar
Abstract in Portuguese
Esta tese propõe ações possíveis na cidade atual como respostas a ambientes fragmentados e desconexos, revelados por meio de investigações específicas do espaço urbano: a cidade, seus aspectos morfológicos e sua arquitetura, as conexões de edifícios entre si e com os espaços públicos e a ideia de lugar como elemento estruturador. Propomos uma análise da cidade atual fundamentada numa revisão histórica de um período determinado, buscando algumas raízes para a configuração atual. Sendo assim, o conteúdo geral da tese desenvolve uma leitura focada nas relações entre arquitetura e cidade, tendo como ponto de partida o início do século XX e ponto de chegada a atualidade, reconhecendo algumas demandas significativas relacionadas aos percursos e à qualidade urbana em geral, apontando possibilidades específicas de intervenção. O entendimento dos processos relacionados às transformações da forma paisagem, usos funcionalidades / significados - e das novas modalidades de espaços obtidos conectividade ou não conectividade da arquitetura surge como dado importante para as proposições críticas e práticas na atualidade, como produtos reais ou investigativos. Nosso ponto de partida e principal motivação foram observações e análises do fenômeno da fragmentação e dispersão da cidade atual, observada especialmente em metrópoles como São Paulo. A contraposição das formas recorrentes de implantação dos edifícios modernos comumente percebidos como objetos desvinculados fisicamente de seus pares - frente às implantações tradicionais, cuja tônica são os quadras compactas, originou aqui analisados nos aspectos restritos ao resultado morfológico e arquitetônico - não raro, tipos de cidades que colecionam objetos dispostos ao longo das vias ou praças e que, comumente, sofrem pela desconexão generalizada. Essa desconexão é origem de uma série de problemas e, dentre outros, entendemos que nela encontram-se as causas para um relevante problema urbano, ao mesmo tempo crônico e também atual, que é a falta de qualidade dos percursos para pedestres prejudicando a fruição das pessoas em partes ou no todo de algumas cidades. Tal característica aliada à falta de programas adequados junto às áreas públicas, bem como o mau tratamento das mesmas, parece gerar outros problemas enfrentados pelo urbanismo atual como a ineficácia dos sistemas de transportes coletivos, insegurança urbana, alternativas de lazer etc.: sintomas que, grosso modo, sintetizam a cidade desconexa. A partir disso, proporemos algumas alternativas de ação para a cidade atual.
Title in English
Architectures city: connections and place
Keywords in English
Architecture
City
Connection
Place
Abstract in English
The aim of this thesis is to propose possible actions in the present city as answers to fragmented and disconnected environments that emerge through specific investigations of the urban space: a city, its morphological aspects and architecture, the connections that exist among buildings and between buildings and public spaces, as well as the idea of place as a structuring element. We propose an analysis of the present city which is based on the historical revision of a certain period and that searches for some sources of its current configuration. Thus, this thesis focuses on the relationships between architecture and city from the beginning of the twentieth century to these days, and it identifies some relevant needs concerning the routes and the urban quality as a whole, aiming at specific possibilities of intervention. The understanding of the processes related to the transformation of the form landscape, the uses functionalities / meanings and of the new kinds of obtained spaces connectivity or non-connectivity of the architecture is an important aspect for the critical and practical propositions nowadays, as they are real or investigative products. Our starting point and major motivation were the observations and analyses of the fragmentation and spreading of the present city - aspects that take place especially in large cities like São Paulo. The opposition between the recurring ways of implementation of modern buildings commonly perceived as objects which are physically detached from their peers and the traditional implementations which focus on compact blocks, has originated and here they are analyzed only as far as the morphological and architectural aspects are concerned cities that collect objects placed along the streets or squares, and that usually suffer because of its disconnection. This disconnection originates a number of problems as well as the causes of a major urban problem chronic and current which is the lack of quality of pedestrian routes; this hinders people´s use of parts of the city and, sometimes, of the whole city. This characteristic together with the lack of adequate programs for public areas, as well as the bad treatment given to them, seems to create other problems to the urban system such as inefficiency of the public transportation system, urban insecurity, new forms of entertainment, etc.: these problems, roughly speaking, describe the disconnected city. Based on this, we will propose some possible actions for the current city.