Master's Dissertation
DOI
10.11606/D.16.2015.tde-29102015-094943
Document
Author
Full name
Wesley Aparecido Macedo
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2015
Supervisor
Committee
Bortolli Junior, Oreste (President)
Farah, Suraia Felipe
Lourenço, Maria Cecilia França
Title in Portuguese
PS1 / MoMA-PS1: a transformação de um edifício em espaço expositivo de arte
Keywords in Portuguese
Arquitetura
Arte contemporânea
MoMA-PS1
Museus de arte
Nova Iorque
Reciclagem de edificios
Abstract in Portuguese
A pesquisa aborda o movimento dos espaços alternativos de arte contemporânea observado em Nova Iorque (EUA), nas décadas de 1960 e 1970, com foco no PS1 lnstitute of Contemporary Ar/, inaugurado em 1976. Embora sua criação abarque características latentes do modelo dos espaços alternativos, logo indicou uma progressão inevitável rumo à institucionalização desses espaços, cujos padrões administrativos se afastaram de suas concepções e ideias mais experimentais. Ainda que alguns autores classifiquem o PS1 como antimuseu", não tardou para que este centro de arte contemporânea fosse incorporado ao tradicional Museu de Arte Moderna de Nova Iorque - MoMA-NY. Com isso, o PS1 adentra o mainstream da arte sob o título de MoMA-PS1, oficialmente em 2010. A abordagem discorre sobre o objeto de estudo como resultado de manifestações artísticas que contribuem na mudança de convenções estabelecidas no sistema da arte. Essas manifestações incluem a prática de apropriação da arquitetura como tema da criação artística. Assim, este trabalho contribui para fomentar novas interpretações na análise crítica do projeto de arquitetura para espaços expositivos de arte, instalados em edifícios não projetados para um fim museológico.
Title in English
PS1 / MoMA PS1 - : the transformation of a building into an exhibition space for art
Keywords in English
Architecture
Art museums
Building conversion
Contemporary art
New York
Abstract in English
The research addresses the movement of alternative spaces for contemporary art seen in New York (USA), in the 1960s and 1970s, focusing on the PS11nstitute of Contemporary Art, opened in 1976. Though his creation comprises /atent characteristics of the model of the alternative spaces, soon it indicated an inevitable progresswn bound for the institutionalization of these spaces, whose administrative standards have drifted away from their conceptions and more experimental ideas. Even though some authors c!assify the PS1 as "antimuseum ", soon this contemporary art center was incorporated into the traditional Museum of Modem Art of New York- MoMA-NY. Thus, the PS 1 enters the mainstream of art under the title of MoMA-PS1, officially in 201 O. The approach discusses the object of study as a result of artistic events that contribute to the change of conventions established in the art system. These events include the practice of architecture appropriation as theme for artistic creation. 7his work contributes to fostering new interpretations on critica/ analysis of the architectural project for exhibition spaces of art instal/ed in buildings not designed for Museum purpose.