Master's Dissertation
DOI
10.11606/D.16.2018.tde-29062017-134551
Document
Author
Full name
André Villas Boas Coelho Mendes
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2017
Supervisor
Committee
Delijaicov, Alexandre Carlos Penha (President)
Barros, Mario Thadeu Leme de
Ferrara, Luciana Nicolau
Title in Portuguese
Cidade-Canal de Ibiúna e Hidrovia do Alto Sorocaba: interligação hidroanel metropolitano-hidrovia Tietê - Paraná
Keywords in Portuguese
Cidades lineares
Hidrovias
Infraestrutura urbana
Urbanismo
Abstract in Portuguese
O presente trabalho se enquadra na visão de projeto como pesquisa e desenvolve a arquitetura do programa de uma cidade fluvial a ser implantada no leito maior do ribeirão da Vargem Grande e do Sorocamirim, rios que fazem a divisa entre os municípios de Ibiúna, São Roque e Vargem Grande Paulista e estão situados na subbacia hidrográfica do Alto Sorocaba, gerenciada pelo Comitê de Bacia Hidrográfica do rio Sorocaba e Médio Tietê. A partir da tríade programa, lugar e construção, é feito um ensaio projetual que serve à abordagem de conceitos como urbanismo lento e rua viva. A Cidade-Canal de Ibiúna é uma cidade linear de 25km construída ao longo de um sistema de lagos-canais que, em grande parte do percurso, preserva o curso do leito menor do rio Sorocamirim e do ribeirão da Vargem Grande. A Cidade-Canal faz contraponto à cidade rodoviarista e propõe uma nova temporalidade ao estruturar-se em torno da presença material da água na vida cotidiana de seus habitantes e do espaço da várzea como paisagem urbana. Um sistema de parques fluviais é criado com o objetivo de recuperar a mata ciliar nativa e garantir a oferta hídrica para funcionamento das infraestruturas hidráulicas dentro da lógica do uso múltiplo das águas. O canal artificial de navegação é uma hidrovia urbana. Potencialmente, a Hidrovia do Alto Sorocaba, como parte da Hidrovia do Alto-Médio Tietê, poderia fazer a interligação entre a rede hidroviária do Alto Tietê (Hidroanel Metropolitano) e a Hidrovia Tietê-Paraná ao vencer um divisor de águas e um desnível líquido total de 183m entre os munícipios de Santana do Parnaíba e Salto. Porém, diante das dificuldades físico-territoriais e operacionais de um sistema tão complexo, o potencial mais promissor da Hidrovia do Sorocaba é o de conectar, ao longo de seus cerca de 200km, uma série de outras estruturas urbanas de modo a conformar uma rede de cidades-fluviais modelo. Esta pesquisa se alinha aos interesses do Grupo Metrópole Fluvial (GMF), pertencente ao Laboratório de Projeto do Departamento de Projeto (LabProj) da Faculdade de Arquitetura e Urbanismo da Universidade de São Paulo (FAU USP) e visa difundir a cultura de projeto de arquitetura de infraestruturas urbanas fluviais.
Title in English
City-Channel of Ibiúna and waterway of the Alto Sorocaba: metropolitan hydroelectric interconnection - Tietê-Paraná waterway
Keywords in English
Infrastructure
Linear cities
Urbanism
Waterways
Abstract in English
This work pertains to the vision of project as research and elaborates the architecture of the program of a fluvial city to be set up in the larger riverbed of Vargem Grande creek and Sorocamirim river, that divide the municipalities of Ibiúna, São Roque, and Vargem Grande Paulista and are situated in the Alto Sorocaba hydrographic subbasin, managed by the Hydrographic Basin Committee of the Sorocaba and Médio Tietê rivers. Based on the triad "program, place, and construction", a project essay is made to approach concepts such as slow urbanism and living street. Ibiúna Canal-City is a linear city of 25km built alongside a system of canal lakes that, in a long stretch of its trajectory, preserves the course of the smaller riverbeds of the Sorocamirim river and the Vargem Grande creek. The canal-city is a counterpoint to the motorway city and proposes a new temporality structured around the material presence of water in the daily life of the inhabitants and of the space of the marshes as an urban landscape. A system of fluvial parks is created with the goal of restoring the native ciliary woods and guaranteeing the hydric offer for the operation of the hydraulic infrastructures within the logic of the multiple usages of the waters. The artificial navigation canal is an urban waterway. The Alto Sorocaba Waterway, as part of the Alto-Médio Tietê Waterway, could potentially make the connection between the Alto Tietê waterway network (Metropolitan Waterway Ring) and the Tietê-Paraná Waterway, bridging a watershed and a total liquid elevation of 183m between the municipalities of Santana de Parnaíba and Salto. However, given the physical, territorial, and operational difficulties of such a complex system, the most promising potential of the Sorocaba Waterway is to connect, along its approximately 200km, a series of other urban structures so as to form a network of model fluvial cities. This research is aligned with the interests of the Fluvial Metropolis Group (GMF), that belongs to the Project Laboratory of the Project Department (LabProj) of the Architecture and Urbanism School of the University of São Paulo (FAU USP), and it aims at disseminating the culture of the architecture project of urban fluvial infrastructures.