Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.16.2008.tde-29032010-151630
Document
Author
Full name
Leticia Takeda Lodi
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2008
Supervisor
Committee
Padovano, Bruno Roberto (President)
Souza, Carlos Leite de
Spadoni, Francisco
Title in Portuguese
O concurso público no projeto urbanístico: São Paulo, 1998 - 2004
Keywords in Portuguese
Concurso público
Projeto urbanístico
Abstract in Portuguese
O concurso público no projeto urbanístico é o foco desta pesquisa. Dentro de um universo maior, de intervenções em estruturas urbanas já consolidadas, os concursos representam uma pequena fração destes projetos, mas com diversas particularidades: são eventos de grande visibilidade e divulgação nos meios de comunicação de massa, catalisam discussões sobre a cidade em diversos segmentos da sociedade, geram um envolvimento grande da classe dos arquitetos e democratizam o acesso dos arquitetos a projetos. Este sistema de seleção de projetos tem um processo complexo e que merece atenção. Não apenas focada nos resultados divulgados e projetos vencedores, mas sim para todas as suas etapas: razões históricas que levam à convocação destes eventos, material de base lançado para os participantes, a encomenda do cliente e finalmente o projeto escolhido como vencedor. Os eventos de concurso têm objetivo de gerar discussões sobre uma determinada área a cidade e selecionar o melhor projeto para intervir neste. Grande parte destes resultados não têm se convertidos em melhorias reais e caem em esquecimento pouco depois da sua divulgação. Este trabalho pretende documentar a história de quatro destes eventos e analisá-los. Fundamentados na Cidade de São Paulo, entre os anos de 1998 e 2004.
Title in English
The public contest in the urbanistic project: São Paulo, 1998 - 2004
Keywords in English
Public contest
Urbanistic project
Abstract in English
The public contest in the urbanistic project is the focus of this research. Within a larger universe of interventions in urban structures already consolidated, the contests represent a small fraction of these projects, but with different features: the contests are events of great visibility and dissemination in the media, catalyze discussions about the city in various segments of the society, generate a large involvement of the all architects and make more democratic the access of architects to the projects. This selection system of projects is a complex process and it deserves attention. Not only focused on the published results and winning projects, but also for all its stages: historical reasons that lead the promotion of these events, source material released to the competitors, the client demand and finally the project chosen as winner The contests have the purpose to create discussions in a specific area of the city and select the best to influence on it. The major part of these results doesnt bring real improvements and are forgotten shortly after their publication. This research intends to expose the history of 4 of these events and their analysis. Based in the city of Sao Paulo, between 1998 and 2004.