Doctoral Thesis
DOI
10.11606/T.16.2007.tde-27042010-105109
Document
Author
Full name
Patricia Pimenta Azevedo Ribeiro
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2007
Supervisor
Committee
Macedo, Adilson Costa (President)
Ceniquel, Mario
Faggin, Carlos Augusto Mattei
Guerra Neto, Abílio da Silva
Ottoni, Dacio Araujo Benedicto
Title in Portuguese
Teoria e prática - a obra do arquiteto Richard Neutra
Keywords in Portuguese
Análise projetual
Arquitetura moderna
Projeto de arquitetura
Richard Joseph Neutra
Abstract in Portuguese
Este estudo trata de algumas premissas identificadas na arquitetura moderna, na perspectiva da arquitetura de Richard J. Neutra, e destaca a importância da obra do arquiteto através da teoria e da prática de projeto e construção. O trabalho aborda a formação, influências e atuação do arquiteto e o contexto histórico arquitetônico vivenciado por ele nos Estados Unidos. Inicialmente o arquiteto é visto através da sua reflexão teórica, evidenciada tanto em sua produção escrita quanto em seus desenhos. Em Neutra o desenho enquanto observação é apreensão do entorno, e enquanto desígnio tem como resultado a configuração do projeto e a quebra da caixa. Foram analisadas as suas pesquisas e aplicações tecnológicas na prática construtiva; a importância do meio ambiente e a consideração do homem em sua arquitetura. Esse trabalho fornece uma contribuição ao estudo de teorias e práticas projetuais em arquitetura.
Title in English
Theory and practice - the work of architect Richard Neutra
Keywords in English
Architectural design
Modern architecture
Richard Joseph Neutra
Abstract in English
This study covers some premises identified in modern architecture, under the perspective of the architecture of Richard J. Neutra, and points out the importance of the architects work through project and construction theory and practice. The work verses on the architects formation, influences, and performance, and on the architectural historic context lived by him in the United States. Initially, the architect is seen through his theoretical reflections, evidenced as much in his written production as in his drawings. In Neutra, the drawing as observation is apprehension of the surroundings, and as intent has, as result, project configuration and rupture of the box. His researches and his technological applications in constructive practice, the importance of the environment and the consideration for Man in his architecture were analyzed. This work offers, thus, a contribution towards the study of theories and design practices in architecture.