Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.16.2009.tde-26032010-155300
Document
Author
Full name
Flávio Hadlich
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2009
Supervisor
Committee
Macedo, Adilson Costa (President)
Lamparelli, Celso Monteiro
Pina, Sílvia Aparecida Mikami Gonçalves
Title in Portuguese
As escolas do IPESP: projetos de edíficios escolares produzidos para o Instituto de Previdência do Estado de São Paulo de 1959 a 1962
Keywords in Portuguese
Arquitetura escolar
Arquitetura paulista
Ipesp
Plano de Ação
Abstract in Portuguese
Esta dissertação teve por objetivo realizar uma análise dos projetos escolares encomendados pelo Instituto de Previdência do Estado de São Paulo (IPESP) junto aos escritórios paulistas de arquitetura durante a vigência do Plano de Ação do então governador do Estado, Carlos Alberto Alves de Carvalho Pinto. Foram realizados levantamentos dos projetos selecionados, caracterizando construtivamente a produção em estudo e comparando com as diretrizes de projeto elaboradas pelo Fundo Estadual de Construções Escolares (FECE) criado pelo governo do Estado para o planejamento da rede escolar. Também foram analisados os fatores que possibilitaram uma nova forma de elaboração de projetos para obras públicas até então realizados por funcionários públicos através de contratos com os escritórios de arquitetura, e sua repercussão junto à classe arquitetônica. Para o melhor entendimento e verificação da diversidade de projetos elaborados, foram criados grupos com projetos selecionados por similaridade conceitual através de critérios embasados na espacialidade e forma das edificações. Esses grupos foram representados por esquemas gráficos que sintetizaram as suas características mais expressivas. Por fim, considerações foram feitas sobre as realizações do Plano de Ação, a produção da arquitetura escolar do Ipesp e sua repercussão na arquitetura escolar paulista posterior.
Title in English
Ipesp schools: school buildings projects produced for the Social Welfare Institute from the state of Sao Paulo from 1959 to 1962
Keywords in English
Architecture of Sao Paulo
Ipesp
Plano de Ação
School architecture
Abstract in English
This dissertation had as objective effectuate an analysis of the school projects ordered by the Social Welfare Institute of Sao Paulo (IPESP) and the architecture offices from Sao Paulo during the period of the Plano de Ação, created by the former state governor Carlos Alberto Alves de Carvalho Pinto. Surveys of the selected projects have been effectuated characterizing the production in study and comparing to the same directives elaborated by the state of Sao Paulo School Construction Fund (FECE) created by the state government to the planning of the school system. Factors that made possible a new project elaboration way to the public works have also been analyzed, up to that time realized by the government employees, through contracts with architecture offices and its repercussion among the architecture class. For the best understanding and verification of the diversity of elaborated projects, groups have been created with projects selected by conceptual similarity through criteria based on the spatiality and the shape of the constructions. These groups have been represented by graphical sketches that synthesized its characteristics. Finally, considerations have been made about the realizations of the Plano de Ação, the production of the Ipesps school architecture and its repercussion of the further school architecture of Sao Paulo.