Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.16.2020.tde-24032021-163722
Document
Author
Full name
Pedro Tuma
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2020
Supervisor
Committee
Silva, Helena Aparecida Ayoub (President)
Guerra Neto, Abílio da Silva
Iwamizu, Cesar Shundi
Title in Portuguese
O edifício-sede da Sociedade Harmonia de Tênis: arquiteto Fábio Penteado
Keywords in Portuguese
Arquitetura moderna - Brasil
Arquitetura moderna - São Paulo
Clubes esportivos
Fábio Moura Penteado
Abstract in Portuguese
O edifício-sede da Sociedade Harmonia de Tênis, projetado por Fábio Penteado, Alfredo Paesani e Teru Tamaki em 1964, se enquadra entre os edifícios mais representativos produzidos pela vanguarda da arquitetura moderna paulista. Projetado sob os paradigmas que uniam a vanguarda paulista e a mais alta tecnologia do concreto armado disponível na época, o edifício tem uma qualidade construtiva exemplar e se encontra em bom estado de conservação e originalidade, incentivado pelo tombamento do CONDEPHAAT no ano de 1992. Este trabalho busca resgatar os antecedentes históricos formadores desta vanguarda e, a partir de uma análise centrípeta em relação ao edifício-sede, revelar aproximações e distanciamentos entre as demais obras modernas produzidas até aquele momento.
Title in English
The Headquarters of Sociedade Harmonia de Tênis: architect Fábio Penteado
Keywords in English
Fábio Moura Penteado
Modern architecture - Brazil
Modern architecture - São Paulo
Sports clubs
Abstract in English
The headquarters building of Sociedade Harmonia de Tênis, designed by Fábio Penteado, Alfredo Paesani and Teru Tamaki in 1964, is one of the most representative buildings produced by the avant-garde of modern São Paulo architecture. Designed under the paradigms that united the vanguard of São Paulo and the highest technology of reinforced concrete available at the time, the building has an exemplary constructive quality and is in good condition and originality, encouraged by the tipping of CONDEPHAAT in 1992. This work seeks to rescue the historical antecedents that formed this avant-garde and, from a centripetal analysis in relation to the headquarters building, to reveal approximations and distances between the other modern works produced up to that moment.