Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.16.2018.tde-23102018-152337
Document
Author
Full name
Carmela Medero Rocha
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2018
Supervisor
Committee
Bogéa, Marta Vieira (President)
Sperling, David Moreno
Zein, Ruth Verde
Title in Portuguese
Arquitetura de pavilhões expositivos nacionais: um estudo sobre a EXPO 2015
Keywords in Portuguese
Arquitetura
Arquitetura da experiência
Expo 2015
Exposições Mundiai
Exposições universais
Pavilhões expositivos
Abstract in Portuguese
O presente estudo propõe-se a analisar pavilhões expositivos nacionais na Exposição Mundial ocorrida em 2015, na cidade de Milão (Itália). Faz uma leitura geral dos pavilhões da Expo 2015 e se atém a quatro pavilhões nacionais representativos da diversidade arquitetônica presente no evento: Áustria, Holanda, Emirados Árabes e Brasil. Pretende responder a questão central da pesquisa: existe ainda espaço, atualmente, para a investigação arquitetônica nesses eventos? Sua metodologia baseia-se em pesquisa de campo, pesquisa em fontes primárias diversas e pesquisa bibliográfica referente a cada um dos casos analisados e ao contexto histórico do evento.
Title in English
Dado não fornecido pelo autor.
Keywords in English
Architecture
Exhibition pavilions
Experience architecture
Expo 2015
World exhibitions
Abstract in English
This current research aims to analise national pavilions, focused on the World Exhibition that took place in Milan (Italy), in 2015. It gives a general reading of the Expo 2015 pavilions and keeps to four national pavilions that represent the diversity found in the event: Austria, the Netherlands, United Arab Emirates and Brazil. The intention is to answer to the main question of the research: Is there still space for experimental architecture at this kind of event? It's methodology is based on field research, primary sources, and bibliographic research related to each of the four pavilions and to the historical context of the event.