Master's Dissertation
DOI
10.11606/D.16.2008.tde-21012010-140754
Document
Author
Full name
Christiane Costa Ferreira Macedo
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2008
Supervisor
Committee
Dente, Edgar Goncalves (President)
Magaldi, Cassia Regina Carvalho de
Silva, Helena Aparecida Ayoub
Title in Portuguese
Teatro Municipal de Santos: (re)apropriação do espaço moderno
Keywords in Portuguese
Arquitetura moderna
Centro de Cultura de Santos
Edifícios teatrais
Evolução urbana
Oswaldo Corrêa Gonçalves
Preservação
Projeto de arquitetura
Santos
Teatro Municipal de Santos
Teatros
Abstract in Portuguese
O Teatro Municipal de Santos é o objeto de estudo desta pesquisa, estruturada por duas linhas principais de análise: a inserção dos edifícios teatrais na malha urbana e a questão acerca da produção de arquitetura moderna na cidade. A abordagem e aprofundamento nesses dois enfoques demonstram a importância deste equipamento, cuja função é vital para o fomento das atividades culturais do município, e região, e cuja preservação, como exemplar arquitetônico moderno representativo deste período - no contexto de uma cidade turística que possui acervo relevante -, é uma ação pertinente. Tais pressupostos justificam um olhar mais atento ao edifício, o que revela a problemática acerca de dois fatores distintos: a articulação do edifício na malha urbana como centralizador das atividades culturais promovidas pelo poder público e a sua integridade física como obra arquitetônica de excelência. Como resposta às questões levantadas, delineiamse possibilidades de reestruturação funcional do edifício, com o objetivo de afirmar sua abrangência enquanto difusor cultural e efetivar seu caráter de permanência na cidade.
Title in English
Teatro Municipal de Santos: (re)appropriation of the modern space
Keywords in English
Arquitecture project
Building preservation
Centro de Cultura de Santos
Modern arquitecture
Oswaldo Corrêa Gonçalves
Santos
Teatro Municipal de Santos
Theater buildings
Theaters
Urban evolution
Abstract in English
The Teatro Municipal de Santos is the studied object in this research, that is supported by two main lines of analysis: the insertion of theatrical buildings in the urban grid and the question about the production of modern architecture in this city. The approach and deepness in these two subjects demonstrate the importance of this equipment, whose function is vital for the incitement of local and regional cultural activities and whose preservation, as a representative example of modern architecture from this period in the context of a tourist city that has a respectful legacy -, it is a relevant move. Such assumptions justify a closer look at the building, which reveals the problematic about two different factors: the building articulation in the urban grid as the one that centralizes the cultural activities promoted by the public administration and the physical integrity as architectural excellence. In response to the raised questions, possibilities of functional restructuring of the building are outlined, with the goal to affirm its range while cultural diffuser and to bring its character of permanence in the city.