Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.16.2010.tde-16062010-111117
Document
Author
Full name
Marcela Mantovani Teixeira
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2010
Supervisor
Committee
Pereira, Miguel Alves (President)
Fonseca, Antonio Claudio Pinto da
Mülfarth, Roberta Consentino Kronka
Title in Portuguese
Análise da sustentabilidade no mercado imobiliário residencial brasileiro
Keywords in Portuguese
Arquitetura sustentável
Condomínio ecológico
Condominio sustentável
Mercado imobiliário verde
Abstract in Portuguese
Com a virada do século XX para o século XXI, a devastação ambiental se tornou a principal ameaça a sobrevivência da humanidade no planeta. Descobrimentos alarmantes sobre o aumento do aquecimento global e a finitude dos recursos naturais trouxeram um novo desafio para o desenvolvimento mundial, crescer economicamente e ao mesmo tempo preservar o meio ambiente. A atividade de construção, como parte das atividades que colaboram para o agravamento do problema ambiental, começa a ser repensada como forma de produção e esforços têm sido feitos para torná-la menos impactante ao meio ambiente e ao espaço urbano. Nesse contexto de incertezas que envolve o desenvolvimento sustentável, um conceito ainda recente para a maioria da população, diversas empresas procuram adaptar-se para produzir produtos ecologicamente corretos e ter atitudes ambientalmente responsáveis, porém, sem ter ainda conhecimento suficiente para propor soluções eficazes. No mercado imobiliário brasileiro, tem crescido o volume de empreendimentos que são lançados como empreendimentos sustentáveis, considerados mais eficientes no consumo de recursos naturais e menos agressivos para o meio ambiente, ao passo que cresce, também, o interesse da população pelo consumo desse tipo de produto. Mostra-se, portanto, necessário fazer uma avaliação da real eficiência desses edifícios, pois, a observação da maneira impactante como esses empreendimentos se inserem no espaço urbano e sua baixa qualidade arquitetônica, indicam que há uma distorção do conceito de sustentabilidade no mercado. Este estudo pretende contribuir para o melhor entendimento do termo sustentabilidade e alertar para a maneira incorreta como ele tem sido, atualmente, inserido na produção do mercado imobiliário de edifícios residenciais, no Brasil.
Title in English
Analysis of sustainability in the brazilian residental real estate market
Keywords in English
Ecological home
Green real estate market
Sustainable architecture
Sustainable residental
Abstract in English
With the turn of the century XX to the XXI, environmental devastation became the main threat to survival of humanity on the planet. Discoveries about the alarming increase in global warming and finite natural resources have brought anew challenge to world development: to promote economic growth while preserving the environment. Construction activity, as part of activities that contribute to the worsening environmental problem begins to be reconsidered as a means of production and efforts have been made to make it less harmful to the environment and urban space. In this context of uncertainty surrounding the sustainable development, a relatively new concept to most people, several companies trying to adapt to produce environmentally friendly products and be environmentally responsible, but without yet having enough knowledge to propose effective solutions. The brazilian real estate market has grown the volume of projects that are launched as sustainable business as more efficient consumption of natural resources and less harmful to the environment, while growing, too, public interest in the consumption these products. It is apparent, therefore, necessary to evaluate the real efficacy of these buildings, therefore, the observation of the way significant as these developments fall within the urban space and its low architectural quality, indicate that there is a distortion of the concept of sustainability in the market. This study aims to contribute to a better understanding of the term sustainability and alert to incorrectly as it has been currently inserted in the production of the property market of residential buildings in Brazil.