Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.16.2017.tde-16022017-114600
Document
Author
Full name
Pedro Nuno Alegria Canton
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2016
Supervisor
Committee
Dente, Edgar Gonçalves (President)
Flynn, Maria Helena de Moraes Barros
Silva, Helena Aparecida Ayoub
Title in Portuguese
A base aérea de Santos. Conexões e potencialidades
Keywords in Portuguese
Aeroportos
Infraestrutura de transportes
Meios de transportes turísticos
Portos marítimos
Transporte aéreo
Abstract in Portuguese
A necessidade de um instrumento de transporte aéreo mais eficiente e seguro aliado ao Porto de Santos, capaz de promover a expansão e o desenvolvimento equilibrado da capital, do interior, do litoral sul e do norte do estado de São Paulo, através do incremento das conexões com a Região Metropolitana da Baixada Santista, funcionando como receptor e transmissor de energia, fluxos sociais, urbanos e econômicos na esfera macro metropolitana da capital, foi o motivo pelo especial interesse em desenvolver essa pesquisa. Nesse contexto a Base Aérea de Santos apresenta um potencial "sui generis" de criação de um complexo intermodal de cargas e de passageiros com a fusão única de ar, água, transportes ferroviário e rodoviário, na América Latina. Partindo de uma análise sistemática do contexto histórico da região, da sua atual conjuntura econômica e do funcionamento da logística de transporte de pessoas e mercadorias desse sistema, são delineadas as potencialidades do objeto de estudo como ponto estratégico para esse fim.
Title in English
Santos Air Base: Connetions and Potential
Keywords in English
Air transport
Airports
Seaports
Transport Infrastructure
Turistic transport means
Abstract in English
The need for a more efficient and safe air transport instrument connected to Santos Port, able to promote the expansion and balanced development of São Paulo capital, interior, south and north coast of the state by increasing the connections to the Metropolitan Region of Santos, acting as receiver and transmitter of energy, social, urban and economic flows on the macro metropolitan sphere of capital, was the reason of the special interest in developing this research. In this context, the Santos Air Base presents a potential sui generis creation of an intermodal complex of cargo and passenger with a unique fusion of air, water, rail and road transport in Latin America. Based on a systematic analysis of the historical context of the region, its current economic situation and the functioning of people and freight logistics of this system, are outlined the potential of the object of study as a strategic point for this purpose.