Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.16.2017.tde-16022017-105934
Document
Author
Full name
Juan Pablo Rosenberg
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2016
Supervisor
Committee
Bruna, Paulo Julio Valentino (President)
Rosales, Mario Arturo Figueroa
Wisnik, Guilherme Teixeira
Title in Portuguese
A construção do território. Abstração e natureza nas obras de Luis Barragán, Álvaro Siza e Tadao Ando
Keywords in Portuguese
Álvaro Siza (1933- )
Ando Tadao (1941)
Fundamentos do projeto
Luis Barragán (1902-1988)
Poética arquitetônica
Regionalismo
Território
Abstract in Portuguese
Este estudo propõe uma leitura sobre a poética arquitetônica nas obras de Luis Barragán, Alvaro Siza e Tadao Ando, a partir do elo que estabelecem no binômio construção-natureza.Tomando de suas produções projetos emblemáticos dessa relação, encontramos "lugares arquitetônicos puros" (HUET, 1979) que restituem o caráter ontológico da disciplina ao evocarem, nessa fronteira última da arquitetura, questões primordiais da existência humana. No diálogo que propõem entre localidade e síntese moderna, essas "construções do lugar" nos revelam, mais do que posturas críticas, inquietudes - ou obsessões - de seus criadores, as quais se concretizam na experiência fenomenológica das obras, por meio da "desmaterialização" da própria arquitetura.Barragán, em Los Clubes (1964-1968) - Cuadra San Cristóbal e a Fuente de los Amantes -, impõe agudos contrastes à paisagem para então dissolvê-los, numa "realidade fantástica" que consuma a improvável comunhão entre fé católica e desejo erótico; na Piscina de Leça da Palmeira Siza narra o retorno do Homem à Natureza, num "discurso da técnica" que desfaz, no caminho entre a cidade e a praia, o muro de concreto em areia e pedra; no Templo da Água, Tadao Ando estabelece um percurso do profano ao sagrado - da razão ocidental à espiritualidade oriental -, pela transmutação simbólica da forma geométrica, regida por vazios radicalmente disponíveis (Ma).Cada capítulo circunscreve individualmente um arquiteto e sua obra por meio de três aproximações sequenciais: inicia com as impressões da visita à obra; passa a pela genealogia da imaginação e formação da linguagem; e fecha o ciclo retornando ao projeto, analisado a partir dos desenhos e dos dados coletados ao longo da pesquisa. Pretendemos, assim, criar uma ponte entre o desígnio projetivo e a expressão obra, para identificar, nesse trajeto, os recursos poético-arquitetônicos utilizados. Na conclusão, são gerados cruzamentos horizontais entre as diferentes manifestações desses recursos nas obras - percurso, muro, água, luz etc. - como tentativa de contribuir para o léxico poético da disciplina.
Title in English
Construction of the territory. Abstraction and nature in the works of Luis Barrágan, Álvaro Siza and Tadao Ando
Keywords in English
Álvaro Siza (1933- )
Ando Tadao (1941)
Architectonical poetics
Luis Barragán (1902-1988)
Project Fundamentals
Regionalism
Territory
Abstract in English
This study proposes a reading of architectural poetics on the works of Luis Barragán, Alvaro Siza and Tadao Ando, departing from the link that each of them establish on the binomal construction-nature. Considering among their productions the emblematic projects of such a relationship, we can find pure architectonic places (HUET, 1979) that restore the ontological character of the discipline, evoking, through this last frontier of architecture, universal issues of the human existence. In the dialogue they propose between place and modern synthesis, those "site constructions" thus reveal rather than critic positions, but basic and primordial disquietudes - or obsessions - from their creators. Those disquietudes become concrete in the phenomenological experience of the place, in the very same "dematerialization" of architecture.Barragán, in Los Clubes (1964-1968) - Cuadra San Cristóbal and Fuente de los Amantes -, imposes sharp contrasts to the landscape to then dissolve them in a "fantastic reality" that consummates the unlikely match between catholic faith and erotic desire; in Leça da Palmeira Swimming Pool, Siza tells, by a "technical speech", the return of Man towards Nature, in a liturgic procedure that undoes, between the city and the beach, the concrete wall into sand and stone; on the Water Temple, Tadao Ando establishes a path from the profane towards the sacred - from the occidental reasoning to the oriental spirituality -, through the symbolic transmutation of the form along radically available spaces (Ma). Each chapter individually circumscribes one architect and his work through three sequential proxies: it begins with the impressions obtained in site visits; then goes through a genealogy of the imagination and the formation of the language; and closes the circle returning to the project, aproached through the drawings and data collected during the research. The goal then, is to create a bridge between the project intentions and the expression of the work, to identify, along this path, the poetic architectural resources that were used. In the conclusion, horizontal crossings are created between different expressions of those resources on the constructions - pathway, wall, water, light etc. - as a way to try to contribute to the poetic lexicon of the discipline.