Doctoral Thesis
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/T.16.2011.tde-13012012-150453
Document
Author
Full name
Nelson Schietti de Giacomo
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2011
Supervisor
Committee
Bruna, Paulo Julio Valentino (President)
Guadanhim, Sidnei Junior
Perrone, Rafael Antonio Cunha
Sampaio, Ana Virginia Carvalhaes de Faria
Zanettini, Siegbert
Title in Portuguese
Diretrizes projetuais para unidades de urgência e emergência hospitalares eficientes
Keywords in Portuguese
Ambiente hospitalar
Arquitetura hospitalar
Diretrizes projetuais
Eficiência
Humanização do espaço
Unidades de urgência e emergência
Abstract in Portuguese
As especificidades inerentes ao perfil do paciente, nos seus aspectos físicos (estado grave) e emocionais (dor, risco de vida, angústia, sofrimento, medo, insegurança etc.) no atendimento das unidades de Urgência e Emergência de alta complexidade, proporcionam a particularidade que a referida unidade requer como estudo mais aprofundado. Com o objetivo de buscar este entendimento sobre os diversos aspectos envolvidos na assistência ao paciente em estado crítico é que o seguinte trabalho de pesquisa se concretiza. Aspectos que envolvam desde a compreensão do sistema operacional médico-enfermagem, apoio logístico-administrativo, técnico-construtivo, como suporte ao processo de concepção da arquitetura e reconhecer, principalmente, os aspectos humanoemocionais que se relacionam com o ambiente hospitalar. Com a análise sobre três Unidades de Urgência e Emergência de realidades totalmente distintas, no que se refere à abrangência populacional, socioeconômica e histórico-cultural, foi possível estabelecer parâmetros mais criteriosos sobre as tipologias estudadas. O presente trabalho objetiva abarcar os diversos aspectos envolvidos no processo projetual, os quais substanciarão as decisões para a geração da arquitetura, que consequentemente poderá contribuir para atingir a qualidade desejada. A arquitetura comportar-se-á como mais um instrumento do processo para que se obtenham Unidades de Urgência e Emergência eficientes, alta qualidade - espacial e operacional -, resolutividade, produtividade e principalmente mais humana. Além das considerações abordadas, a proposta deste trabalho também visa contribuir como fonte de pesquisa e abertura de discussão sobre o assunto, ainda pouco explorado e desenvolvido, nos seus diversos aspectos envolvidos com a geração do ambiente dos edifícios de saúde.
Title in English
Project guidelines for efficient hospital urgency and emergency units
Keywords in English
Efficiency
Hospital environment
Hospitalar architecture
Humanizing the space
Planning ghuilines
Urgency and emergency units
Abstract in English
The special needs required to each different patient profile are related to several aspects such as physical and emotional aspects as physical condition pain, life-threaten, distress, suffering, fear, insecurity etc. The duty of the Urgency and Emergency units is of highly complexity and to provide a particular care it is required a deeper study. Therefore, having the objective of understand more about the varied aspects involved in the aid of patients in critic state, which is the aim of the following research. Aspects which involve the comprehension of the medical-nursing operational system, technician-constructivist and logistic-administrative support, are used to maintain the architectural concept process and recognize, mainly, the human-emotional aspects that are related within the hospital environment. Analyzing three Urgency and Emergency Units of entirely distinct realities taking into consideration their cultural history, socioeconomic context, and population scope, it was possible to establish criterion parameters about the typologies studied. The objective of this dissertation is gather the varied aspects involved in the project process, which will consolidate the decisions taken for the architectural planning, which may consequently contribute to reach the desired quality. The architecture will behave as another instrument in the process to obtain high quality efficient Urgency and Emergency Units with regards to spatial and operational aspects. Which will provide to those centers resoluteness, productivity and mainly turning them more human. Besides the considerations brought up, the proposal of this dissertation is also to contribute as research source and open discussions about the subject, even though, little was explored and developed with regards to the varied aspects involved with the planning of the health centers buildings environment.