Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.16.2013.tde-12072013-093212
Document
Author
Full name
Fabio Massami Onuki
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2013
Supervisor
Committee
Silva, Helena Aparecida Ayoub (President)
Imbronito, Maria Isabel
Perrone, Rafael Antonio Cunha
Title in Portuguese
Aimberê e simpatia: modelos para o mercado
Keywords in Portuguese
Álvaro Puntoni
Andrade Morettin Arquitetos
Edifícios residenciais
Grupo SP
Mercado imobiliário
Projeto de Arquitetura
Abstract in Portuguese
O objetivo central desta pesquisa foi analisar o perfil da incorporadora IDEA!Zarvos, do ponto de vista da sua proposta arquitetônica e sua relação com o mercado imobiliário em São Paulo. Ao considerar o potencial urbanístico e humano de uma região da cidade de São Paulo - Vila Madalena - a empresa passou a investir em edifícios com padrões diferenciados. Embora nos últimos anos tenha se generalizado no mercado imobiliário um determinado padrão de edifícios de baixa qualidade urbanística e arquitetônica, a empresa aqui analisada parte da premissa de que, ao mesmo tempo, este mesmo mercado vem se remodelando e apresentando clientes mais exigentes, onde o produto e sua arquitetura passam a ser o foco principal. Neste contexto, a IDEA!Zarvos lança não apenas produtos diferenciados, mas que derivam de um novo tipo de conduta profisisional, em que o arquiteto se torna agente central da produção, totalmente integrado com os demais membros da equipe. Para discutir o novo perfil proposto por esta empresa de arquitetura, este trabalho propõe a análise projetual de dois edifícios - os prédios das Ruas Aimberê e Simpatia. Ambos foram desenvolvidos no período de 2004 a 2007, e marcaram a atuação da IDEA!Zarvos em parceria com a MOVIMENTO UM que reúne jovens arquitetos premiados. A dissertação analisa o processo de formulação e construção dos edifícios em perspectiva comparada, a partir das premissas do discurso do incorporador. O trabalho busca também identificar as soluções individuais dos arquitetos e suas respostas projetuais, tendo em vista a presença da arquitetura autoral. O resultado são construções que contribuem para a melhora do cotidiano da cidade, incentivando a reflexão e o amadurecimento do setor imobiliário.
Title in English
Aimberê and simpatia: real estate examples
Keywords in English
Álvaro Puntoni
Andrade Morettin Archittects
Architecture's project
Grupo SP
Real estate
Residential buildings
Abstract in English
The research's primary purpose is to analyze the profile of IDEA!Zarvos from the perspective of its architectural offerings and its impact on the São Paulo real estate market. After considering the urban and human potential of one region of the city of São Paulo - Vila Madalena - the company chose to invest in buildings that challenge prevailing norms. While the last several years have generally seen the real estate market dominated by units of low architectural quality that make limited contributions to the urban landscape, the company analyzed in this paper starts from the assumption that the real estate market has been changing, with increasingly demanding customers making architecture their primary consideration. In this context, IDEA!Zarvos offers properties that are not only unique but also flow from a new professional approach that puts the architect at the center of each project and completely integrates him or her with the other members of the team. To better understand the new approach embraced by this architectural firm, this text analyzes two buildings - one on Rua Aimberê and another on Rua Simpatia. Both buildings were constructed from 2004 to 2007 and exemplify IDEA!Zarvos' cooperation with MOVIMENTO UM, which brings together award-winning young architects. This research analyzes the planning and construction processes from a comparative perspective, starting with the principles revealed in the developer's own statements. The text also seeks to identify the innovations of individual architects and these innovations' applications to projects of architectural originality that result in buildings that improve the city's everyday aesthetics and encourage reflection and improvement in the real estate market.