Master's Dissertation
DOI
10.11606/D.16.2016.tde-07032016-170523
Document
Author
Full name
Bibiana Carreño Zambra
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2015
Supervisor
Committee
Padovano, Bruno Roberto (President)
Righi, Roberto
Falcoski, Luiz Antonio Nigro
Title in Portuguese
Projeto de arquitetura da moradia de interesse social: experiências paulistanas, 1960-2010
Keywords in Portuguese
Habitação social
Processo complexo
Projeto de arquitetura
Abstract in Portuguese
A seguinte dissertação de mestrado tem por objetivo analisar qual tem sido o papel do projeto arquitetônico na definição dos programas de habitação social na história recente da cidade de São Paulo, a partir dos anos 60. Através de uma definição do projeto arquitetônico como processo complexo de transformação da realidade, farei uma análise de alguns dos principais projetos e respectivas obras realizadas neste período, num um recorte projetual temporal e qualitativo, a partir das mudanças institucionais e operacionais nas políticas públicas voltadas à habitação de interesse social que lhes deram origem. Esta análise se baseia não apenas numa avaliação das quatro obras selecionadas, mediante visitas e análise de documentos, mas especialmente por meio de entrevistas com os autores das mesmas, no sentido de obter, em primeira mão, informações fidedignas sobre eventuais conflitos, dificuldades e contradições com as quais os projetistas se defrontaram ao longo de seu trabalho.
Title in English
Architectural design of housing of social interest: paulistanas experiences , 1960- 2014
Keywords in English
Architectural design
Complex process
Social housing
Abstract in English
The following master's dissertation aims to analyze what has been the role of architectural design in the definition of social housing schemes in recent history of city of São Paulo, from 60s. By defining the architectural project as a complex process of transformation, we will be reviewing some of the more important design works and their respective buildings, erected during this period, within a time-and qualitative architectural design cutout from institutional and operational changes in public policies for social housing from which these originated. This investigation is based not just on an assessment of the four works selected through visits and analysis of documents, but especially through interviews with their authors, in getting, reliable firsthand information on possible conflicts, difficulties and contradictions which the designers faced during their design work.