Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.16.2007.tde-06042010-115716
Document
Author
Full name
Oriode José Rossi
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2007
Supervisor
Committee
Macedo, Adilson Costa (President)
Corrêa, Paulo Roberto
Haddad, Emilio
Title in Portuguese
O projeto de arquitetura do Espaço Brooklin - da concepção à implantação: o arquiteto e o projeto de um empreendimento imobiliário de grande porte
Keywords in Portuguese
Multifuncional
Múltiplo uso
Abstract in Portuguese
Este trabalho mostra o percurso e a evolução do projeto de arquitetura de um conjunto multifuncional edificado de grande porte. E, nesse contexto, estuda as principais variáveis que influenciam diretamente as decisões sobre a natureza dos espaços e sobre as definições quanto a sua construção. Nosso objetivo é mostrar como são definidos os caminhos do projeto, as fases do seu desenvolvimento e salientar os pontos críticos relativos à sua qualidade. E, para atingirmos esse objetivo vamos discutir a evolução dos estudos preliminares, o anteprojeto e as inúmeras alterações no programa do Espaço Brooklin nosso estudo de caso - mostrando a evolução do lugar, aspectos econômicos imobiliários que influenciaram o projeto, o processo que constituiu a formação do grupo empreendedor, e como esse conjunto de forças refletiu decisivamente no desempenho do trabalho dos arquitetos e consequentemente na definição do projeto.
Title in English
The architecture design of the Brooklyn Mixed-use Complex - from design to deployment and building: the architect and design of a large real estate development
Keywords in English
Mixed-Use
Multifunctional
Multiuse
Abstract in English
This work focuses the course and the design of a multi-use building and it studies the main variables that strongly affects the decisions about the character of the space and the definition of the building. This studys objective is to show how the roads to the project are defined, their development fazes, and how the design details critical points to the overall quality of the finished project. To be able to accomplish this objective I am going to discuss the evolution of the preliminary studies, the layout, and the many changes on the Brooklin Space program my study case sharing the spaces evolution, the financial aspects of such project, the process to form a group of investors and how all of the above aspects reflected decisively in the architectural work and, consequently, in the projects definition.