Master's Dissertation
DOI
10.11606/D.16.2017.tde-05092016-141106
Document
Author
Full name
Maria Belén Fuentes Suárez
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2016
Supervisor
Committee
Queiroz, Rodrigo Cristiano (President)
Bassani, Jorge
Rufinoni, Manoela Rossinetti
Title in Portuguese
Intervenção em edifícações preexistentes: o projeto de Lina Bo Bardi para o Sesc Fábrica da Pompéia
Keywords in Portuguese
Intervenção arquitetônica
Lina Bo Bardi
Preservação
Sesc Pompeia
Abstract in Portuguese
O trabalho consiste na análise dos projetos de Lina Bo Bardi que incorporam construções preexistentes, mais especificamente a obra do Sesc Fábrica da Pompeia (1977 - 1986), em que a arquiteta reúne as reflexões que a levaram a manter antigas estruturas, a partir de um processo projetual que, apesar de suas referências, mostra-se autônomo. As ideias sobre "presente histórico" e cultura popular, e suas vivências, tanto na Itália como no Brasil, determinam uma postura aparentemente independente do Movimento Moderno e, em especial, da arquitetura da Escola Paulista. Apesar de compartilhar ideais próximos aos dessa escola, os princípios morfológicos adotados por Lina Bo Bardi para atingi-los são opostos, justamente por considerarem a preexistência. Faz-se uma analise comparativa entre esses procedimentos projetuais, levando-se em conta que, no período da construção do Sesc Pompeia, novas visões acerca da relação entre projeto e cidade começavam a ser levantadas.
Title in English
Intervention in pre-existing buildings: the project of Lina Bo Bardi for the SESC Factory of Pompeii
Keywords in English
Architectural intervention
Preservation
Abstract in English
The work consists of the analysis of the projects of Lina Bo Bardi that incorporate constructions The works of the SESC Pompeii Factory (1977 - 1986), in That the architect brings together the reflections that have led her to maintain old structures, from a Design process that, despite its references, shows itself to be autonomous. The ideas about "Historical present" and popular culture, and their experiences, both in Italy and in Brazil, An apparently independent stance of the Modern Movement, and in Architecture of the Escola Paulista. Despite sharing ideals close to those of School, the morphological principles adopted by Lina Bo Bardi to reach them are opposites, Precisely because they consider the preexistence. A comparative analysis is made between these Procedures, taking into account that, during the period of construction of the Sesc Pompeii, new visions about the relationship between project and city were beginning to be raised