Doctoral Thesis
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/T.16.2007.tde-05032010-145203
Document
Author
Full name
José Luiz Tabith Júnior
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2007
Supervisor
Committee
Martino, Arnaldo Antonio (President)
Acayaba, Marcos de Azevedo
Anelli, Renato Luiz Sobral
Perrone, Rafael Antonio Cunha
Petracco, Francisco Lucio Mario
Title in Portuguese
A construção do significado em uma trajetória projetual
Keywords in Portuguese
Arquitetura moderna
Brasília
Projeto de arquitetura
Abstract in Portuguese
Este trabalho procura demonstrar que o conhecimento arquitetônico pode se desenvolver através da prática projetual, desde que acompanhando de pesquisa teórica permanente. Através da evolução da obra deste arquiteto se demonstra o desenvolvimento da conceituação dos projetos em quatro etapas principais, em busca de um significado consistente e contemporâneo. Como preparação desta pesquisa o trabalho apresenta reflexões acerca de dois temas contemporâneos, o pluralismo e a imagem na arquitetura . O pensamento critico constante, somado ao conhecimento acerca da obra de arquitetos de outras gerações, são essênciais a este trabalho. Esta evolução se conclui na descrição do método de projeto praticado, resultante de 25 anos de experiência profissional.
Title in English
Building meaning through a personal architectural experience
Keywords in English
Architectural design
Modern architecture
Abstract in English
This work is done to prove that the architectonical knowledge can be developed through the architectural design practice, since it is followed by permanent theoretical research. According to the evolution of this architect production it is possible, searching for a consistent and contemporaneous meaning, to demonstrate that the development of his projects presents four main phases. As a preparation for this research, the work presents considerations about the two contemporaneous themes, the pluralism and the image on architecture. The constant critical thought, added to the knowledge of the work of other generations architects, are essential for this work. The evolution of our idea ends with the description of the method of the project used, which results from a 25 year professional experience.