Doctoral Thesis
DOI
10.11606/T.16.2018.tde-04012018-162208
Document
Author
Full name
Alina Isabel Del Castillo Pintos
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2017
Supervisor
Committee
Perrone, Rafael Antonio Cunha (President)
Izaga, Fabiana Generoso de
Márquez, Ruben Carlos Otero
Lima, Ana Gabriela Godinho
Martins, Maria Lucia Refinetti Rodrigues
Title in Portuguese
O papel do projeto na pesquisa acadêmica em arquitetura: reflexões a partir das práticas
Keywords in Portuguese
Prática do projeto
Abstract in Portuguese
Esta tese almeja demonstrar que a prática do projeto e os modos cognitivos desdobrados nela podem contribuir de várias maneiras à pesquisa acadêmica em arquitetura. O projeto constitui o núcleo epistêmico da disciplina, aquilo que a define e identifica. A pesquisa em arquitetura, no entanto, se desenvolve fundamentalmente nas áreas histórico- crítica e tecnológica. A relação entre pesquisa e projeto é polêmica e sua articulação é ainda débil. A pesquisa em projetos é um campo em desenvolvimento. Neste trabalho, as causas desse atraso relativo são buscadas nos paradigmas epistemológicos subjacentes à estruturação das disciplinas e à formação das universidades. Ao mesmo tempo, encontram-se, nas abordagens emergentes do problema do conhecimento, novos olhares sobre as práticas e os conhecimentos incorporados à ação, que permitem repensar o projeto como produção de conhecimentos. A partir do estudo do modo de pensamento que se desdobra no processo do projeto e dos recursos cognitivos em jogo, são reconhecidos os seus potenciais específicos para a produção de conhecimentos e, portanto, as condições nas quais esses conhecimentos podem ser validados como contribuições para a pesquisa acadêmica. Finalmente, com a ideia de contribuir para o desenvolvimento da pesquisa no campo, são propostas algumas sugestões para seu fortalecimento e alguns parâmetros para a sua avaliação e legitimação.
Title in English
The role of the project in academic research in architecture: reflections from the practices
Keywords in English
Project practice
Abstract in English
This thesis aims to demonstrate that project practice and the cognitive modes deployed in it may contribute in several ways to academic research in architecture. Project is the epistemological core of architecture, the activity that defines and identifies it. It plays a fundamental role in the architect's formation and professional development. The project permeates all the working fields of the architect, as a way of relational thinking, multidimensional and complex. However, research in architecture has been mainly developed in the historical-critical and technological areas. The research in project is an emerging field in comparison to the production of knowledge in other areas and as such, it generates (causes) debate and controversy. This late arrival of the project to the academic research is explained in this paper, from the analysis of the epistemological paradigm which underlies the organization of knowledge in disciplinary fields and the academic structure of modern universities. Just as any professional practice, the project is in this system of ideas, only considered in its instrumental dimension as an application of knowledge generated in other fields. At the same time, new interpretations related to the value of the practices and the knowledge incorporated in the practical field are recognized in the emerging epistemological approaches, creating the opportunity of rethinking the project as a way of production of knowledge. Taking the study of the way of thinking and the cognitive resources involved in the project process as a starting point, its potential to the production of knowledge concerning architecture problems and the adequacy of the habitat in general are identified. Based on an extensive case study, from investigations to project exploration, the diverse ways in which this knowledge generated in the practice of the project can help in the academic research in architecture are analyzed. Finally, some strategies to promote the development of research in this field are proposed while evaluation criteria for the investigation projects works are drawn up. These criteria take into consideration the specificities of the discipline and the originality requirements simultaneously, precision and communicability that are essential for the academic knowledge to be accumulative.