Doctoral Thesis
DOI
10.11606/T.16.2012.tde-03072012-152042
Document
Author
Full name
Bruno Ribeiro Fernandes
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2012
Supervisor
Committee
Perrone, Rafael Antonio Cunha (President)
Bem, José Paulo de
Jorge, Wilson Edson
Luz, Luciano Ferreira da
Taddei Neto, Pedro
Title in Portuguese
Tranformações das estações ferroviárias com o advento da integração com a rede do metrô em São Paulo
Keywords in Portuguese
Estações ferroviárias
Estações metroviárias
São Paulo (SP)
Terminais intermodais
Abstract in Portuguese
Esta pesquisa tem por objetivo principal investigar e avaliar as transformações ocorridas na organização espacial das estações ferroviárias, com o advento da sua integração física com a rede do metrô, na cidade de São Paulo, entre 1979, ano de inauguração da primeira estação integrada, a do Brás, e 2010, ano de inauguração da estação integrada Tamanduateí. São cinco estações delimitadas neste estudo, e que foram divididas em dois grupos: no primeiro, as de estruturas conectadas - Brás, Luz e Santo Amaro -; no segundo, as estações de estrutura compartilhada - Barra Funda e Tamanduateí. Este trabalho estrutura-se em cinco partes. Primeira: Conceitos gerais, objetivos e metodologia da pesquisa. Segunda: Análise das transformações na tipologia das estações ferroviárias, até o advento da integração modal. Terceira: Diretrizes para projetos de arquitetura de estações ferroviárias, de metrô e de integração modal. Quarta: Análise das cinco estações sob três aspectos: organização espacial da estação ferroviária e do metrô, integração física e atendimento ao fluxo de transferência. Quinta: As análises são cruzadas com as informações contidas no embasamento teórico, considerações finais. Cada estação apresenta as marcas das intervenções efetuadas em diferentes períodos na ferrovia. As análises das estações delinearam as diversas fases da integração intra-modal CPTM-Metrô na cidade de São Paulo, expondo pontos positivos, equívocos e seu estado atual
Title in English
Changes on railway stations with the advent of modal interchange with the metro network in Sao Paulo
Keywords in English
Modal interchange terminals
Railway stations
São Paulo (SP)
Subway stations
Abstract in English
This research aims to investigate and to evaluate the changes occurring in the spatial organization of the railway stations, with the advent of the interchange with the metro network in the city of Sao Paulo, between 1979, opening´s year of the first station of this kind, Bras, and 2010, opening´s year of Tamanduatei. There are five stations defined in this study, and they were divided into two groups: in the first, the connected structures - Bras, Luz and Santo Amaro -; in the second, shared structure - Barra Funda and Tamanduatei. This study is divided into five parts. First: General concepts, objectives and research´s methodology. Second: Analysis of changes in the railway station´s types, until the advent of modal interchange. Third: Guidelines for architectural design of railway stations, subway and modal interchanges. Fourth: Analysis of the five stations under three aspects: spatial organization of the railway station and the subway, the interchange and attendance of the transfer. Fifth: the analyses are crossed with the information contained in the theoretical basis, concluding remarks. Each station has marks of interventions carried out at different periods of time in the railroad. The station´s analyses outlined the various stages of intra-modal interchange CPTMMetro in the city of Sao Paulo, exposing positive points, misconceptions and the current state