Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.16.2008.tde-02032010-101237
Document
Author
Full name
Cesar Shundi Iwamizu
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2008
Supervisor
Committee
Amorim, Anália Maria Marinho de Carvalho (President)
Barossi, Antonio Carlos
Franco, Fernando de Mello
Title in Portuguese
A estação rodoviária de Jaú e a dimensão urbana da arquitetura
Keywords in Portuguese
Arquitetura moderna
Brasil
Estações rodoviárias
Jaú (SP)
João Batista Vilanova Artigas (1915 -1985)
Abstract in Portuguese
Projetada pelo Arquiteto João Batista Vilanova Artigas em 1973, a Estação Rodoviária de Jaú se caracteriza por uma engenhosa solução estrutural e por uma precisa inserção no tecido urbano da cidade. Ao estudar as relações entre o edifício e a cidade, a pesquisa se estendeu ao conjunto de quinze projetos que Artigas realizou naquele município em um arco temporal de dez anos, período que marca seu crescente envolvimento em projetos de caráter urbanístico e, contraditoriamente, seu afastamento da Universidade pela Ditadura Militar. Organizado em duas leituras principais O desenho do Chão e O desenho do Teto o presente trabalho analisa outros projetos realizados por Artigas, desde o início de sua atividade profissional, com o objetivo compreender a síntese encontrada no projeto da Estação Rodoviária de Jaú.
Title in English
The bus terminal of Jaú and the urban dimension of architecture
Keywords in English
Brazil
Bus stations
Modern architecture
Abstract in English
The Bus Terminal of Jaú was designed by architect João Batista Vilanova Artigas in 1973 and it is distinctive for its ingenious structural solution and for its precise insertion into the urban fabric. Starting from the study of the relationship between the building and the city, the research has been extended to fifteen projects that Artigas has created in Jaú during the period of ten years. Interesting to note is that these years corresponded to his increased involvement with projects of urban character, despite his forced retirement from the University by the military dictatorship. Organized in two basic readings The design of the Floor and The design of the Ceiling this thesis also analyzes other projects created by Artigas since the beginning of his professional activities, in an attempt to understand the synthesis found in the project of the Bus Terminal of Jaú.