Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.16.2005.tde-01112008-112637
Document
Author
Full name
Gastão Santos Sales
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2005
Supervisor
Committee
Jorge, Wilson Edson (President)
Alves, Manoel Antonio Lopes Rodrigues
Serra, Geraldo Gomes
Title in Portuguese
Ambientes totais para ensino de projeto arquitetônico: novos paradigmas de utilização da informática
Keywords in Portuguese
Arquitetura
Educação a Distância
Ensino
Informática
Projeto de Arquitetura
Tecnologia educacional
Abstract in Portuguese
Esta dissertação estuda o ensino do projeto de Arquitetura sob o viés da Informática, do presencial ao não presencial. A partir da compreensão teórica sobre o processo projetual, destacando seus métodos, modelos, instrumentos e suportes, é analisada a evolução das ferramentas informatizadas de auxílio à projetação, característica marcante da profissão na última metade do século XX, bem como as possibilidades que se apresentam para a Informática aplicada à Arquitetura. Nesse aspecto, são particularmente discutidas e analisadas expoentes profissionais cuja prática atual está fundamentalmente relacionada com a utilização de computadores no processo de projeto. No âmbito pedagógico-didático, são abordadas as principais questões que caracterizaram o ensino presencial de projeto arquitetônico ao longo dos últimos duzentos anos, assim como é apresentado um panorama completo do estádio atual da Educação a Distância no Brasil, das suas origens históricas internacionais às aplicações de destaque relacionadas com a gráfica computacional. Por fim, são abordados conceitos de projeto distribuído e colaborativo, mediado pelas tecnologias da informação e comunicação, e o aprendizado apoiado pela inovação tecnológica, detalhando os principais casos de ateliês virtuais de projeto. Conclui-se que o ensino presencial de projeto carrega consigo um anacronismo tecnológico e que a tecnologia comunicacional disponível já permite o ensino a distância de projeto arquitetônico, como atestam os experimentos apresentados. O ambiente total incluirá a sala de aula física e a Internet, definindo um locus ampliado para novos modelos de prática educacional, como já vem acontecendo em diversas áreas do conhecimento. Esta mudança carrega consigo possibilidades de, ao mesmo tempo, atualizar tecnologicamente os modelos historicamente consolidados e corrigir falhas que se apresentaram com maior ênfase nas últimas três décadas.
Title in English
Totals ambients to teaching of architetural design: new paradigms of use of the information technology
Keywords in English
Architectural Design
Architecture
Distance Learning
Educational Technology
Information Technology
Teaching
Abstract in English
This dissertation studies the teaching of architectural design, under the perspective of information technology, from the presential to the non-presential. From then theoretical comprehension about the design process, highlighting its methods, models, instruments and supports, the evolution of the informational tools of aids to the design outstanding characteristic of the profession on the last half of the 20th century is herein analyzed, as well as the possibilities which will be envisioned to the information technology applied to architecture. In this aspect, distinguished professionals, whose current practices are basic related with the use of computers in the design process, are particularly discussed and analyzed. In the pedagogical-didactic scope, the main concerns which characterized the presential architectural design teaching throughout the last two hundred years are approached, as well as it is presented a complete panorama of the present state of the Distance Learning in Brazil, going from its international historical origins to utmost applications related to computational graphics. Finally, concepts of collaborative and distributive design are discussed, mediated by the Communication and Information Technologies, and the learning supported by the technological innovation, detailing the main cases from the Virtual Design Studios. It is concluded that the presential teaching of design carriers within it a technological anachronism and that the communicational technology available has been making distance learning of architectural design possible, as the presented experiments may testify. The total ambient will congregate the physical classroom and the Internet, defining a virtual enlarged locus to the new models of the educational practice, as it has been already happening in various areas of knowledge. This change makes it possible to technologically update the historically consolidated models at the same time it corrects flaws which were observable with more emphasis during the last three decades.