Doctoral Thesis
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/T.16.2020.tde-01042021-181816
Document
Author
Full name
José Maria de Macêdo Filho
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2020
Supervisor
Committee
Silva, Helena Aparecida Ayoub (President)
Carrieri Junior, Renato
Dente, Edgar Gonçalves
Matera, Sergio
Petrella, Guilherme Moreira
Title in Portuguese
Projeto FAUS ensaios no campo  ampliado do ensino de arquitetura em São Paulo
Keywords in Portuguese
Arquitetura
Atelier
Baixada Santista
FAU-Santos
Ideologia
Pedagogia
Política
Abstract in Portuguese
Esta pesquisa apresenta como tema o ensino de arquitetura desde o processo de formação da Faculdade de Arquitetura e Urbanismo de Santos (FAUS). O contexto é o da expansão do ensino privatizado nos anos 1970 em São Paulo que, em um movimento de migração docente dirigido pela FAU-USP, escolas existentes e escolas em formação influenciaram umas às outras, simultaneamente e em todas as direções. Objetiva-se contribuir para o debate crítico e histórico a respeito da formação do arquiteto nas universidades brasileiras e seus reflexos na discussão da prática profissional do país. Investiga os meios de comunicação do processo de produção da arquitetura, entendido como uma operação que oscila entre a lógica e a intuição, tendo a cidade como principal campo de ação do arquiteto. Para tanto, apoia-se na coleta e observação de dados relativos à atuação acadêmica e da prática profissional de estudantes, egressos e professores da FAUS, centrado na Região Metropolitana da Baixada Santista e visando o conhecimento da conjuntura em que ocorreram e das estratégias que tornaram possível a sua realização. Dessa maneira, indica que o estabelecimento de alianças ideológicas, políticas e pedagógicas entre instituições e grupos de docentes e discentes na relação ensino-aprendizagem, focado na atividade prática do projeto em atelier, possivelmente consolidou o modo paulista de pensar e fazer arquitetura.
Title in English
FAUS Project, essays in the expanded field of architecture education in São Paulo.
Keywords in English
Architecture
Baixada Santista
FAU-Santos
ideology
Pedagogy
Politics
Studio
Abstract in English
Teaching in Architecture, from the beginning of the Faculdade de Arquitetura e Urbanismo de Santos (FAUS), is the core theme of this work. During the expansion of the privatized education centers along the 1970 ?s across the State of São Paulo, constant movements and migrations of teachers - from the FAU-USP and diverse educational schools that were arising on these days - caused deep influences between all the members involved, simultaneously and in all directions. This work wants to achieve the most relevant climate to develop and stimulate a reviewing and historical debate about the educational process of Architecture in Brazilian universities and the direct reflections in the practice of the discipline. The means of communication of the productive process in Architecture were understood as an operation that oscillates between logic and intuition in a main field called city where architects act. In order to reach this comprehension, this work collected and analyzed the archive of the FAUS - the production of students, graduates and teachers based on the metropolitan region of Santos - elucidating the situation and the strategies that made these interactions possible. Therefore, it states the establishment of ideological, political and pedagogical alliances between institutions and groups of teachers and students in a teaching-learning relationship based on a practical activity of architectural design located in "the atelier", an open space in FAUS. It possibly consolidated the São Paulo way of thinking and practice in architecture.