Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.16.2022.tde-29062023-113947
Document
Author
Full name
Carina Serra Amancio
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2022
Supervisor
Committee
Maricato, Erminia Terezinha Menon (President)
Comarú, Francisco de Assis
Trindade, Thiago Aparecido
Title in Portuguese
Movimentos sociais urbanos na região metropolitana de São Paulo entre 2000 - 2018
Keywords in Portuguese
Movimentos sociais
Periferia
Questão urbana
Transformação social
Abstract in Portuguese
A presente pesquisa se propõe a contribuir para a investigação das características dos movimentos sociais surgidos entre os anos 2000 2018 na região metropolitana de São Paulo. Em contexto de grande mudança econômica, social e política, nacional e inter- nacional, os movimentos sociais ligados às pautas progressistas, inseridos na chamada periferia urbana, têm protagonizado parte das expressões mais contundentes desse novo ciclo social, político e urbano. Destacam-se as jornadas de junho de 2013, as mo- bilizações no contexto da Copa do Mundo e das Olimpíadas e os diversos levantes que ocuparam as ruas de todo o Brasil com reivindicações pelo direito à cidade. O estudo desses movimentos sociais surgidos a partir do século XXI foi desenvol- vido tomando como referência o trabalho de Eder Sader - Quando novos personagens entram em cena (1970-1980). Buscou-se compreender as transformações nas condições de vida urbanas no período levantado e sua relação com as matrizes discursivas que bus- cam representá-las e orientar a ação política dos movimentos estudados. Em particular, foi analisado o conceito de periferia. Embora historicamente se encontre associado à carência de infraestrutura, no novo contexto, percebeu-se que passa a descrever a falên- cia de um projeto desenvolvimentista e de integração nacional e a ser reivindicado en- quanto potência pelos novos movimentos. A pesquisa sobre esses novos movimentos ou levantes se deu por meio de bibliografia, entrevistas, análises das condições de vida urbana e revelou a centralidade da pauta urbana nas reivindicações atuais.
Title in English
Urban social movements in the metropolitan region of São Paulo between 2000 - 2018
Keywords in English
Periphery
Social movements
Social transformation
The urban issue
Abstract in English
The present research aims to contribute towards investigating the characteristics of social movements that arose in the São Paulo metropolitan area between the years 2000 and 2018. In a context of great economic, social and political change, both national and international, social movements linked to progressive agendas and emerging from the so-called urban periphery have spearheaded some of the most pointed expressions of this new social, political and urban cycle. A few standout examples are the countrywide demonstrations of june 2013, as well as those organized in the contexts of the World Cup and Olympic Games and various other uprisings that occupied the streets across Brazil demanding the right to the city. The reference for developing the study of these social movements that emerged from the 21st century onward was the work of Eder Sader - Quando novos personagens entram em cena (1970-1980) (When new characters take the stage (1970-1980). We sought to understand the transformations in urban living conditions during the surveyed period, as well as their relation to the discursive matrices that aim to represent them and, in doing so, guide the political actions of the movements in question. The concept of periphery was analyzed in particular; although historically it has been associated with a lack of infrastructure, we have noticed that in the new context it has come to describe the failure of a developmental and national integration-driven project and to be claimed as potency by the new movements. The research about such movemen- ts or uprisings was carried out through bibliography, interviews and analysis of urban living conditions and has revealed the centrality of the urban agenda in their current demands.